Hypex UcD700LZ 1x1200W Class D Amplifier Module

€399.95

The Hypex UcD700LZ is a high-power Class D amplifier module with enhanced low-impedance drive capability, delivering up to 1200 W into 2 Ohms for demanding professional, studio and high-power home audio systems.

2 in stock

Description

Highlights of the Hypex UcD700LZ

  • Delivers up to 1 x 1200 W into 2 Ohms
  • UcD™ Class D topology with flat, load-independent frequency response
  • Very low noise and frequency-independent THD
  • Differential audio input with buffered input stage
  • Comprehensive protection against overcurrent, overvoltage, DC faults, overheating and short circuits
  • Comes with UcD700LZ cable set
  • Exclusively available from SoundImports as the only European retailer

 

Product details Hypex UcD700LZ

Hypex UcD700LZ 1x1200W Class D Amplifier Module

 

The Hypex UcD700LZ is designed for high-power amplifier modules applications where low-impedance load handling is essential. Its LZ design supports higher output current than standard UcD modules, making it suitable for demanding systems that require sustained performance into low impedance loads.

 

With up to 1 x 1200 W into 2 Ohms, 1 x 700 W into 4 Ohms and 1 x 440 W into 8 Ohms, the UcD700LZ offers serious output capability for professional audio, studio installations and high-power amplifiers. The module also supports bridged operation, with 2400 W into 4 Ohms and 1400 W into 8 Ohms, while BTL operation is not supported at 2 Ohms.

 

The UcD™ topology delivers a flat, fully load-independent frequency response from 10 Hz to 50 kHz at +0/-3 dB across all loads. Low output impedance, very low noise and very low frequency-independent THD help the module maintain clean, controlled performance in active loudspeakers, power amplifiers, line array systems, immersive systems, home theatre systems and multichannel amplifier builds.

 

Integration is supported by a differential audio input, buffered input, pop-free start and stop control and operation from unregulated +/- rails. The module is compatible with the Hypex SMPS3kA700 and SMPS1200A700 power supplies, and includes protection for overcurrent, overvoltage, DC faults, over temperature and short-circuit conditions.

 

What’s in the box – Hypex UcD700LZ

1 × Hypex UcD700LZ amplifier module
1 × UcD700LZ cable set
1 × Manual

Specifications

Article number UcD700LZ
EAN 9505791285472
Rated power output 440 Watt @ 8 Ω 700 Watt @ 4 Ω
Minimum load 1 Ω
Efficiency 92%
Distortion 0.02%
Frequency response 10 – 50 kHz
Input impedance 1.8 kΩ
Amplifier Classification Class D
Circuit Topology UcD
Speaker output channels 1
Power Requirements +/- 75-95 Volt
Power inlet connector 2.54mm pitch dual row 6 pin header
Current limit 38 A
Under/over voltage protection Unit shuts down when either rail exceeds 96V
Dimensions (L x W x H) 130 x79 x 36 mm
Article number UcD700LZ
EAN 9505791285472
Additional information
Rated power output440 Watt @ 8 Ω 700 Watt @ 4 Ω
Minimum load1 Ω
Efficiency92%
Distortion0.02%
Frequency response10 – 50 kHz
Input impedance1.8 kΩ
Amplifier classificationClass-D
Circuit TopologyUcD
Speaker output channels1
Power Requirements+/- 75-95 Volt
Power inlet connector2.54mm pitch dual row 6 pin header
Current limit38 A
Under/over voltage protectionUnit shuts down when either rail exceeds 96V
Dimensions (L x W x H)130 x79 x 36 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping