SB Audience ROSSO-25CDN-P Polytherimide Dome Compression Driver

€69.95

Compact yet powerful, the ROSSO-25CDN-P is a 1-inch neodymium compression driver engineered for high sensitivity and wide frequency response, ideal for professional audio applications and high-fidelity DIY builds.

4 in stock

SKU: ROSSO-25CDN-P Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights of the ROSSO ROSSO-25CDN-P

  • High sensitivity of 107 dB with smooth and detailed frequency response
  • Compact neodymium motor with cast aluminum body for efficient heat dissipation
  • Wide bandwidth from 1000 Hz to 20 kHz, suitable for high-frequency extension
  • Versatile mounting with screw-on or bolt-on options using included aluminum adaptor

 

Product details ROSSO ROSSO-25CDN-P

ROSSO ROSSO-25CDN-P compression driver

 

The ROSSO-25CDN-P is a high-efficiency 1-inch compression driver designed to deliver a clean, airy, and warm sonic character. Utilizing a neodymium magnet assembly and a 25 mm (0.98 in) copper-clad aluminum voice coil wound on a Kapton former, it achieves excellent power handling of 25W AES and 50W max. With a high flux density of 1.25 T and a PEI diaphragm, this driver ensures high fidelity in the 1 kHz to 20 kHz range, making it ideal for precise high-frequency reproduction.

 

The unit features an optimized cast aluminum rear chamber for improved thermal management and comes equipped with an adaptor for either screw-on or bolt-on horn compatibility. Its compact structure and lightweight 0.17 kg design make it suitable for applications where space and performance matter. Recommended crossover is set at 2.5 kHz, and its radial slit phase plug supports a total exit angle of 9.2° conical. With a nominal impedance of 8 ohms and sensitivity rated at 107 dB (1W/1m), the ROSSO-25CDN-P is tailored for both pro audio setups and high-performance DIY speaker projects.

Specifications

Article number ROSSO-25CDN-P
EAN 9507131448875
Tweeter Type SB Audience Rosso series
Cone / Dome Diameter 1"
Power Handling (RMS) 25 Watts
Power Handling (max) 50 Watts
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 107 dB
Frequency Response 1.000 – 20.000 Hz
DC Resistance (Re) 5.5 Ω
Overall Outside Diameter 62.7 mm
Depth 51.3 mm
Mounting Type Screws
plus Seperate aluminum adaptor included
Article number ROSSO-25CDN-P
EAN 9507131448875
Additional information
Tweeter TypeSB Audience Rosso series
Cone / Dome Diameter1″
Power Handling (RMS)25 Watts
Power Handling (max)50 Watts
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)107 dB
Frequency response1.000 – 20.000 Hz
DC Resistance (Re)5.5 Ω
Overall Outside Diameter62.7 mm
Depth51.3 mm
Mounting typeScrews
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping