SEAS Orbit FA6RBND/S – OR002-04 Micro Driver

€24.95

The FA6RBND/S is a fullrange driver offering an extraordinary performance and sound clarity. A paper cone with excellent internal damping together with a perfectly matching surround gives a smooth and extended frequency response.

6 in stock

SKU: FA6RBND/S Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Paper cone
  • Copper cap to ensure exceptional linearity in the force factor and coil inductance
  • SPCC steel chassis keeps the critical components in perfect alignment

 

Product details

SEAS Orbit FA6RBND/S – OR002-04 Micro Driver

 

The FA6RBND/S is a fullrange driver offering an extraordinary performance and sound clarity. A paper cone with excellent internal damping together with a perfectly matching surround gives a smooth and extended frequency response. The fabric spider reflects very little acoustic energy to the cone and offers outstanding stiffness linearity. The stiff and stable SPCC steel chassis keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. The pole piece features a copper cap to ensure exceptional linearity in the force factor and coil inductance. Small size combined with an excellent performance makes this driver the perfect choice for any application where limited space is a critical parameter.

Specifications

Article number FA6RBND/S
EAN 8785256845996
Woofer Series Orbit
Woofer Type Full Range
Nominal Diameter 2 " | 58.4 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 10 W
Power Handling (max) 12 W
Impedance (Z) 4 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 85.7 dB
Frequency Response 200 – 20000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 19.6 mm
Magnet Weight 0.023 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 3.96 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.13 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 109 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 3.33
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.6
Total Q (Qts) 0.51
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 1.81 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.18 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 17.35 cm²
BL Product (BL) 2.9 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 0.5 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 4.3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 0.37 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper
Basket / Frame Material SPCC steel
Overall Outside Diameter 58.4 mm
Overall Depth 34.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 51.5 mm
# Mounting Holes 4
Article number FA6RBND/S
EAN 8785256845996
Additional information
Woofer SeriesOrbit
Woofer TypeFull Range
Nominal Diameter2 ” | 58.4 mm
Power Handling (RMS)10 W
Power Handling (max)12 W
Impedance (Z)4 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)85.7 dB
Frequency response200 – 20000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter19.6 mm
Magnet Weight0.023 kg
DC Resistance (Re)3.96 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.13 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)109 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)3.33
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.6
Total Q (Qts)0.51
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)1.81 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.18 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)17.35 cm²
BL Product (BL)2.9 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)0.5 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)4.3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)0.37 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper
Basket / Frame MaterialSPCC steel
Overall Outside Diameter58.4 mm
Overall Depth34.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter51.5 mm
# Mounting Holes4
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping