SoundImpress DIY Mono amplifier kit | 500WPC | Powered by ICEpower

€599.95

Build your own high-performance mono amplifier based on the 500ASP module from ICEpower. This SoundImpress DIY mono amplifier kit all-in-on amplifier, designed for a wide range of audio applications, ranging from public address systems to ultra high-fidelity replay systems for studio and home use. The SoundImpress brand stands for outstanding quality, timeless designs, and Dutch craftsmanship. This amplifier kit gives you the opportunity to make an amplifier, when properly assembled, built to last as its modules are extensively tested.

13 in stock

SKU: ICE500-1CH-Kit Categories: ,
Description

Highlights

  • All-in-one mono amplifier kit
  • Amplifier and Power Supply integrated solution
  • Easy to assemble
  • Switchable input RCA – XLR
  • Detailed step-by-step instructions
  • Very low distortion over whole frequency range
  • Neutral and transparent reproduction
  • Thermal and over-current protection
  • Sound optimized soft clipping

 

Product details

SoundImpress ICE500-1CH-Kit DIY Mono Amplifier Kit | 500WPC | Powered by ICEpower

 

As sound sources have evolved from LP’s to CD’s to streaming audio, a high quality power amplifier remains a key ingredient to any good Hi-Fi stereo or mono setup. No matter whether you need a mono amplifier for your small bookshelf speakers, subwoofer or tower speakers, this amplifier kit with ICEpower technology inside creates a fantastic high quality result.

 

The 500ASP amplifier module is an audiophile, high performance class-D power amplifier. The performance stands out with high dynamics and crystal clear mid- and high-frequencies. The low noise level generates a completely black background to reveal the tiniest of details in every recording. Designed to withstand the demands of professional (live concert) applications, not only in terms of sound quality, but also on ruggedness and reliability.

 

This kit contains everything you need to build your own SoundImpress mono amplifier. The main parts for this are the ICEpower 500ASP amplifier module and a black anodized aluminum case. The amplifier module with integrated high efficient resonant power supply offers audiophile quality, is extreme powerful but also compact. The custom milled aluminum enclosure, which houses the ICEpower 500ASP amplifier module, is the best thermal material for audio devices.

 

Along the main parts, this kit includes everything else you need to build a powerful, high-quality mono amplifier at a reasonable price. Assembly is easy and only requires proper positioning of the modules, some minor soldering, bolts to be tightened and connectors to be clicked. Anybody, who is comfortable with a screwdriver and can handle a soldering iron, can build this amazing mono amplifier.

Specifications

Article number ICE500-1CH-Kit
EAN 8785256845019
Rated power output 1x 500 watts at 4 ohms <br> 1x 250 watts at 8 ohms
Minimum load 2 Ohm
Efficiency 83%
Distortion 0.006 % THD+N
Gain 26.8 dB
Input impedance 8 kOhm
Amplifier Classification Class D
Speaker output channels 1
Input connection type XLR or RCA
Speaker output connection type Gold plated binding posts
Power Requirements 110/220 VAC, 50Hz/60Hz
Power inlet connector IEC C14
Article number ICE500-1CH-Kit
EAN 8785256845019
Additional information
Rated power output1x 500 watts at 4 ohms 1x 250 watts at 8 ohms
Minimum load2 Ohm
Efficiency83%
Distortion0.006 % THD+N
Gain26.8 dB
Input impedance8 kOhm
Amplifier classificationClass-D
Speaker output channels1
Input connection typeXLR or RCA
Speaker output connection typeGold plated binding posts
Power Requirements110/220 VAC, 50Hz/60Hz
Power inlet connectorIEC C14
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping