Hypex UcD400LP 1x400W Class D Amplifier Module

€234.95

The Hypex UcD400LP is a low-profile 1-channel UcD® Class D amplifier module delivering up to 400 watts into 4 ohms, designed for compact high-power audio systems with predictable, load-independent performance.

2 in stock

Description

Highlights of the Hypex UcD400LP

  • 1 x 400 W output power into 4 ohms and 1 x 250 W into 8 ohms
  • Flat, fully load-independent frequency response from 10 Hz to 50 kHz
  • Very low, frequency-independent THD and low 20 µV typical output noise
  • Low-profile 26 mm design with 59 g module weight for compact integration
  • Differential audio input with pop-free start and stop control
  • Overcurrent, overvoltage, short-circuit and DC-fault protection
  • Exclusively available from SoundImports as the only European retailer

 

Product details Hypex UcD400LP

Hypex UcD400LP 1x400W Class D Amplifier Module

 

The Hypex UcD400LP is a compact amplifier module from the UcD™ family, built for high power density in space-constrained designs. Its low-profile construction makes it especially suitable for multichannel systems where mechanical height is limited, while still delivering 1 x 400 W into 4 ohms, 1 x 250 W into 8 ohms and 1 x 320 W into 2 ohms.

 

UcD technology provides a flat frequency response independent of load impedance, low output impedance and very low distortion across the audio band. With a frequency response of 10 Hz to 50 kHz, 20 µV typical output noise and up to 92% efficiency at full power, the UcD400LP is well suited for accurate, high-output audio reproduction.

 

The module is designed for use in active speakers, public address systems, studio equipment, home theatre systems and professional or consumer power amplifiers. Its differential audio input, pop-free start and stop control, amplifier-ready output and current limiter monitoring support integration into advanced OEM and DIY amplifier designs.

 

For protection and reliability, the UcD400LP includes overcurrent protection, overvoltage protection, short-circuit protection and DC-fault detection. It runs on unregulated ± rails with a recommended supply voltage range of ±45 V to ±73 V, and is compatible with Hypex SMPS3kA400 and SMPS1200A400 power supplies.

Specifications

Article number UcD400LP
EAN 9501261664815
Rated power output 250 Watt @ 8 Ω 400 Watt @ 4 Ω
Minimum load 1 Ω
Efficiency 92%
Distortion 0.02%
Frequency response 10 – 50 kHz
Input impedance 1.8 kΩ
Amplifier Classification Class D
Circuit Topology UcD
Speaker output channels 1
Power Requirements +/- 45-75 Volt
Power inlet connector 2.54mm pitch dual row 16 pin header
Current limit 20 A
Under/over voltage protection Unit shuts down when either rail exceeds 77V
Dimensions (L x W x H) 55 x 38 x 25 mm
Article number UcD400LP
EAN 9501261664815
Additional information
Rated power output250 Watt @ 8 Ω 400 Watt @ 4 Ω
Minimum load1 Ω
Efficiency92%
Distortion0.02%
Frequency response10 – 50 kHz
Input impedance1.8 kΩ
Amplifier classificationClass-D
Circuit TopologyUcD
Speaker output channels1
Power Requirements+/- 45-75 Volt
Power inlet connector2.54mm pitch dual row 16 pin header
Current limit20 A
Under/over voltage protectionUnit shuts down when either rail exceeds 77V
Dimensions (L x W x H)55 x 38 x 25 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping