SEAS Prestige L16RN-SL – H1480 5″ Aluminum Cone Woofer 8 Ohm

€149.95

Seas Prestige L16RN-SL – H1480 5″ Aluminum Cone Woofer

Available on backorder

SKU: L16RN-SL Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Specified for use in the Linkwitz Pluto and LXmini omni-directional loudspeakers but also possible to use in standard bass reflex and transmission line designs
  • Extreme coil excursion with low distortion
  • Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment

 

Product details

 

The L16RN-SL is a 5″ High Fidelity woofer with an injection molded metal chassis, specially designed in cooperation with Linkwitz Labs in Corte Medera, California. It is specified for use in the Linkwitz Pluto and LXmini omni-directional loudspeakers but can also be used in standard bass reflex and transmission line designs.

 

Stiff, yet light aluminum cone and low loss rubber surround show no sign of the familiar 500-1500 Hz cone edge resonance and distortion associated with soft cones. A bumped back plate in the magnet system, together with the very long and light weight copper clad aluminum voice coil, allow extreme coil excursion with low distortion. A heavy copper ring below the T-shaped pole piece reduces nonlinear and modulation distortion. Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket, keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflection, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

Specifications

Article number L16RN-SL
EAN 0696277269914
Woofer Series Prestige
Woofer Type Woofer
Nominal Diameter 5 " | 146 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 80 W
Power Handling (max) 250 W
Continuous Program Power –
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 84 dB
Frequency Response 45 – 2000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 39 mm
Magnet Weight 0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 6.0 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.64 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 37 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 2.48
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.55
Total Q (Qts) 0.45
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 14.7 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.3 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 104 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd) 62.4 cm³
BL Product (BL) 6.1 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 19 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 6 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 1.38 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Aluminum
Surround Material Rubber
Voice Coil Wire Material CCAW
Voice Coil Former –
Dual Voice Coil –
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Magnet Material –
Shielded –
Overall Outside Diameter 146 mm
Overall Depth 70.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 126 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 137 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Sealed Volume –
Sealed F3 –
Vented Volume –
Vented F3 –
Article number L16RN-SL
EAN 0696277269914
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige
Woofer TypeWoofer
Nominal Diameter5 ” | 146 mm
Power Handling (RMS)80 W
Power Handling (max)250 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)84 dB
Frequency response45 – 2000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter39 mm
Magnet Weight0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re)6.0 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.64 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)37 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)2.48
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.55
Total Q (Qts)0.45
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)14.7 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.3 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)104 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd)62.4 cm³
BL Product (BL)6.1 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)19 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)6 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)1.38 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialAluminum
Surround MaterialRubber
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCCAW
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter146 mm
Overall Depth70.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter126 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter137 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping