SEAS Prestige ER18RNX-8 – H1456-08 7″ Reed Paper Cone Woofer

€144.95

Seas Prestige ER18RNX-8 – H1456-08 7″ Reed Paper Cone Woofer

Available on backorder

SKU: ER18RNX-8 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 80 Watts
  • Smooth, extended frequency response
  • Heavy copper ring below the T-shaped pole piece reduces nonlinear and modulation distortion

 

Product details

 

The ER18RNX is a 6,5’’ cone driver, developed for use as a long throw high fidelity woofer or woofer/midrange unit. Edge coated reed/paper pulp cone together with perfectly matched moving parts gives a smooth, extended frequency response.

 

Bumped back plate in the magnet system, together with the very long and light weight copper clad aluminum voice coil, allow extreme coil excursion with low distortion. Heavy copper ring below the T-shaped pole piece will reduce nonlinear and modulation distortion.

 

Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflection, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

Specifications

Article number ER18RNX-8
EAN 0696277269969
Woofer Series Prestige
Woofer Type Midwoofer
Nominal Diameter 6.5 " | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 80 W
Power Handling (max) 250 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 88.5 dB
Frequency Response 45 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 39 mm
Magnet Weight 0.64 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 5.9 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.67 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 37 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 1.58
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.39
Total Q (Qts) 0.32
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 14.0 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.3 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 136 cm²
BL Product (BL) 7.2 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 32 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 6 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 2.20 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper
Voice Coil Wire Material CCAW
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter 176 mm
Overall Depth 78.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 145.2 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 166 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number ER18RNX-8
EAN 0696277269969
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige
Woofer TypeMidwoofer
Nominal Diameter6.5 ” | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS)80 W
Power Handling (max)250 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)88.5 dB
Frequency response45 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter39 mm
Magnet Weight0.64 kg
DC Resistance (Re)5.9 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.67 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)37 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)1.58
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.39
Total Q (Qts)0.32
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)14.0 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.3 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)136 cm²
BL Product (BL)7.2 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)32 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)6 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)2.20 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCCAW
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter176 mm
Overall Depth78.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter145.2 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter166 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping