SEAS Excel W12CY003 – E0044 4.5″ Nextel Cone Woofer

€239.95

Seas Excel W12CY003 – E0044 4.5″ Nextel Cone Woofer

4 in stock

SKU: W12CY003 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 70 Watts
  • Unique Nextel coating ensures smooth frequency response and low distortion
  • Increased long term power handling capacity and eliminated resonances in the cavity inside the voice coil former

 

Product details

 

A paper cone with a unique Nextel coating ensures smooth frequency response and low distortion. Heavy copper rings mounted above and below the T-shaped pole piece reduce non linear and modulation distortion and increase overload margin.

 

A large magnet system provides good sensitivity and transient response. A chrome plated brass phase plug reduces compression due to temperature variations in the voice coil, increases long term power handling capacity and eliminates resonances in the cavity inside the voice coil former.

 

An extremely stiff and stable injection molded Nextel coated metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflexion, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

Specifications

Article number W12CY003
EAN 0696277270125
Woofer Series SEAS Excel Series
Woofer Type Midwoofer
Nominal Diameter 4.5 " | 119 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 70 W
Power Handling (max) 200 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 85.5 dB
Frequency Response 60 – 3500 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 26 mm
Magnet Weight 0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 5.5 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.41 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 60 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 2.30
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.44
Total Q (Qts) 0.36
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 6.1 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.2 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 50 cm²
BL Product (BL) 5.5 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 4 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 1.03 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter 124 mm
Overall Depth 66.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 90 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 110.8 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number W12CY003
EAN 0696277270125
Additional information
Woofer SeriesSEAS Excel series
Woofer TypeMidwoofer
Nominal Diameter4.5 ” | 119 mm
Power Handling (RMS)70 W
Power Handling (max)200 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)85.5 dB
Frequency response60 – 3500 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter26 mm
Magnet Weight0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re)5.5 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.41 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)60 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)2.30
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.44
Total Q (Qts)0.36
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)6.1 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.2 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)50 cm²
BL Product (BL)5.5 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)4 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)1.03 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter124 mm
Overall Depth66.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter90 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter110.8 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping