Dayton Audio PS180-8 6-1/2″ Point Source Full-Range Neo Driver

€189.95

The Dayton Audio PS Series drivers do it all: true bass, articulate midrange, and balanced, extended highs.

14 in stock

SKU: PS180-8 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • High sensitivity/minimal distortion—an ideal match for lower powered amplifiers
  • Parasitic HF cone and carefully engineered phase plug extend on- and off-axis response
  • Solid bass performance, thanks to usefully high excursion capability (4.6 mm Xmax)
  • Optimized neodymium magnet provides high motor strength
  • Low-mass copper clad aluminum voice coil
  • Copper cap and copper ring on pole piece reduce inductance and distortion
  • Kevlar reinforced paper cone is lightweight yet rigid and well controlled

 

Product details

Dayton Audio PS180-8 6-1/2″ Point Source Full-Range Neo Driver

The Dayton Audio PS Series drivers do it all: true bass, articulate midrange, and balanced, extended highs. An intensive program of design and testing has yielded full-range speakers that feature high sensitivity and smooth response, both on- and off-axis. Although an ideal match for lower powered Class A and Class T designs, the PS180-8 6-1/2″ driver’s superb resolution and natural sound quality make it a viable option for an even wider variety of applications. The PS Series’ audio performance is complemented by the speaker’s striking appearance—they look great in dipole and other open back designs, too!

Specifications

Article number PS180-8
EAN 0844632088797
Woofer Series Dayton Audio Point Source series
Woofer Type Full-Range
Nominal Diameter 6.50"
Power Handling (RMS) 30 Watts
Power Handling (max) 60 watts
Impedance (Z) 8 ohms
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 94.8 dB
Frequency Response 48 – 25,000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 25.4 mm
DC Resistance (Re) 6.4 ohms
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.63 mH @ 1 kHz
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 58.5 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 3.64
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.36
Total Q (Qts) 0.33
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 7g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.05 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 132.7 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd) 61.1 cm³
BL Product (BL) 6.82 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 27.6 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 4.6 mm
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper / Kevlar Cone
Surround Material Cloth
Voice Coil Wire Material Copper
Voice Coil Former Aluminum
Basket / Frame Material Cast Aluminum
Magnet Material Neodymium
Overall Outside Diameter 180 mm
Overall Depth 77.7 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 145 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Sealed Volume 0.11 ft.³
Sealed F3 168 Hz
Vented Volume 0.25 ft.³
Vented F3 108 Hz
Article number PS180-8
EAN 0844632088797
Additional information
Woofer SeriesDayton Audio Point Source series
Woofer TypeFull-Range
Nominal Diameter6.50″
Power Handling (RMS)30 Watts
Power Handling (max)60 watts
Impedance (Z)8 ohms
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)94.8 dB
Frequency response48 – 25,000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter25.4 mm
DC Resistance (Re)6.4 ohms
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.63 mH @ 1 kHz
Resonant Frequency (Fs)58.5 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)3.64
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.36
Total Q (Qts)0.33
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)7g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.05 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)132.7 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd)61.1 cm³
BL Product (BL)6.82 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)27.6 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)4.6 mm
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper / Kevlar Cone
Surround MaterialCloth
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCopper
Voice Coil FormerAluminum
Basket / Frame MaterialCast Aluminum
Magnet MaterialNeodymium
Overall Outside Diameter180 mm
Overall Depth77.7 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter145 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Sealed Volume0.11 ft.³
Sealed F3168 Hz
Vented Volume0.25 ft.³
Vented F3108 Hz
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping