Hypex UcD102 2x100W UcD® Class D Amplifier Module

€129.95

The Hypex UcD102 is a compact dual-channel UcD® Class D amplifier module delivering up to 2 x 100 W into 4 ohms, with load-independent frequency response, low noise and robust protection for professional and home audio designs.

3 in stock

Description

Highlights of the Hypex UcD102

  • Dual-channel UcD® Class D module with up to 2 x 100 W into 4 ohms
  • Flat, fully load-independent frequency response from DC to 48 kHz
  • Very low noise and frequency-independent THD performance
  • Overcurrent, overvoltage, short-circuit and DC-fault protection
  • Exclusively available from SoundImports as the only European retailer

 

Product details Hypex UcD102

Hypex UcD102 2x100W UcD® Class D Amplifier Module

 

The Hypex UcD102 is a self-contained dual-channel Class D module built around Hypex UcD® technology. As one of the compact amplifier modules for integration projects, it combines two identical amplifier channels on a single board and delivers 2 x 100 W into 4 ohms, 2 x 60 W into 8 ohms and 2 x 60 W into 2 ohms.

 

Its performance is designed for predictable results across different loudspeaker loads. The module maintains a flat, load-independent frequency response, offers low output impedance and keeps THD+N typically at 0.03% over 20 Hz to 20 kHz. With 17 µV typical output noise and 92% efficiency at full power, the UcD102 is well suited to high-quality amplifiers where clean output and efficient operation are important.

 

The UcD102 supports a wide range of applications, including active speakers, studio monitor loudspeakers, home theatre systems, public address systems and multichannel power amplifier designs. It can also be used in bridge-tied load configuration, providing up to 200 W into 8 ohms or 100 W into 4 ohms, with 8 ohms or higher recommended for BTL use.

 

Integration is straightforward thanks to operation from unregulated ± rails, differential audio inputs and pop-free start and stop control. Recommended supply voltage is ±20 V to ±42 V, with ±36 V typical, and compatible Hypex power supplies include the SMPS400A100 and SMPS1200A100. Protection features include overcurrent protection, overvoltage protection, short-circuit protection and DC-fault detection, while the module remains compact at just 55 g and 24 mm high.

Specifications

Article number UcD102
EAN 9505139563927
Rated power output 60 Watt @ 8 Ω 100 Watt @ 4 Ω
Minimum load 2 Ω
Efficiency 92%
Distortion 0.03%
Frequency response 0-48 kHz
Input impedance 1.8 kΩ
Amplifier Classification Class D
Circuit Topology UcD
Speaker output channels 2
Power Requirements +/- 48 Volt
Power inlet connector 2.54mm pitch dual row 18 pin header
Current limit 8 A
Under/over voltage protection Shuts down when either rail exceeds 50V
Dimensions (L x W x H) 70 x 70 x 24 mm
Article number UcD102
EAN 9505139563927
Additional information
Rated power output60 Watt @ 8 Ω 100 Watt @ 4 Ω
Minimum load2 Ω
Efficiency92%
Distortion0.03%
Frequency response0-48 kHz
Input impedance1.8 kΩ
Amplifier classificationClass-D
Circuit TopologyUcD
Speaker output channels2
Power Requirements+/- 48 Volt
Power inlet connector2.54mm pitch dual row 18 pin header
Current limit8 A
Under/over voltage protectionShuts down when either rail exceeds 50V
Dimensions (L x W x H)70 x 70 x 24 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping