Hypex UcD250LP 1x250W Class D Amplifier Module

€184.95

The Hypex UcD250LP is a compact low-profile OEM Class D amplifier module delivering up to 250 watts into 4 ohms, with load-independent frequency response, low noise and professional protection features.

4 in stock

Description

Highlights of the Hypex UcD250LP

  • 1 x 250 W output power into 4 ohms and 1 x 180 W into 8 ohms
  • Flat, fully load-independent frequency response from DC to 56 kHz
  • Very low noise and low, frequency-independent THD
  • Differential audio input with pop-free start and stop control
  • Integrated overcurrent, overvoltage, short-circuit and DC-fault protection
  • Exclusively available from SoundImports as the only European retailer

 

Product details Hypex UcD250LP

Hypex UcD250LP 1 x 250W UcD® Class D amplifier module

 

The Hypex UcD250LP is a self-contained high-performance Class D module for compact amplifier modules projects and OEM integrations. Its low-profile mechanical design makes it especially suitable for space-limited systems and multichannel layouts, while the UcD® topology maintains a predictable, load-independent response across different speaker loads.

 

With 250 W into 4 ohms, 180 W into 8 ohms and 220 W into 2 ohms, the UcD250LP offers substantial output power for professional and home audio amplifiers. It combines a very low output impedance with low noise, 20 µV typical, and efficient operation up to 92% at full power. Frequency response extends from DC to 56 kHz at +0/-3 dB for all loads.

 

The module is designed for active loudspeakers, studio monitor systems, public address systems, home theatre systems and multichannel power amplifiers. Its differential audio input, pop-free start and stop control, amplifier-ready output and DC-fault detection support clean integration in controlled professional and consumer speaker applications.

 

The UcD250LP runs on unregulated ± rails and supports operation with compatible Hypex power supplies such as SMPS3kA400 and SMPS1200A400. It is pin-compatible with the lower-power UcD180 OEM and shares the supply voltage range of the UcD400OEM, helping simplify economical multiway loudspeaker and multichannel amplifier designs.

Specifications

Article number UcD250LP
EAN 9506993484670
Rated power output 180 Watt @ 8 Ω 250 Watt @ 4 Ω
Minimum load 1 Ω
Efficiency 92%
Distortion 0.02%
Frequency response 0-56 kHz
Input impedance 1.8 kΩ
Amplifier Classification Class D
Circuit Topology UcD
Speaker output channels 1
Power Requirements +/- 25-68 Volt
Power inlet connector 2.54mm pitch dual row 18 pin header
Current limit 17 A
Under/over voltage protection Unit shuts down when either rail exceeds 72V
Dimensions (L x W x H) 55 x 38 x 25 mm
Article number UcD250LP
EAN 9506993484670
Additional information
Rated power output180 Watt @ 8 Ω 250 Watt @ 4 Ω
Minimum load1 Ω
Efficiency92%
Distortion0.02%
Frequency response0-56 kHz
Input impedance1.8 kΩ
Amplifier classificationClass-D
Circuit TopologyUcD
Speaker output channels1
Power Requirements+/- 25-68 Volt
Power inlet connector2.54mm pitch dual row 18 pin header
Current limit17 A
Under/over voltage protectionUnit shuts down when either rail exceeds 72V
Dimensions (L x W x H)55 x 38 x 25 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping