SEAS Prestige L19RNX1 – H1878-08 7″ Woofer 8 Ohms

€269.95

Seas Prestige L19RNX1 – H1878-08 7″ Aluminum Cone Woofer

8 in stock

SKU: L19RNX1 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • High break-up point
  • Titanium voice coil former
  • Very stiff and optimally shaped aluminum cone
  • Unique radial reinforced rubber surround
  • Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment

 

Product details

 

L19RNX1 is a 7” high-fidelity woofer with a very stiff and optimally shaped aluminum cone. This pushes the cone break-up high up in frequency and avoid any resonances in the working range for a very natural and clean sound.

 

A titanium voice coil former with a long copper winding for excellent force transfer, transient sound reproduction and large linear excursion. A unique radial reinforced rubber surround reduces radial resonances and prevents surround break up at large excursions. This combination results in very low mechanical damping for better clarity and brings out the micro details in the music.

 

An FEA optimized magnet system with precisely fitted copper parts for excellent linearity, high power handling and low distortion.

 

The extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflection, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

Specifications

Article number L19RNX1
EAN 0691046949066
Woofer Series Prestige Titan
Woofer Type Woofer
Nominal Diameter 7 " | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 200 W
Power Handling (max) 330 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 86 dB
Frequency Response 20 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 39 mm
Magnet Weight 0.9 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 6.2 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.66 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 32 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 5.50
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.41
Total Q (Qts) 0.38
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 25.4 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 0.96 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 146 cm²
BL Product (BL) 8.8 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 29 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 7 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 0.93 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Aluminum
Surround Material Rubber
Voice Coil Wire Material Copper
Voice Coil Former Titanium
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Magnet Material Ferrite
Overall Outside Diameter 176.0 mm
Overall Depth 80.7 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 153.0 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 166 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number L19RNX1
EAN 0691046949066
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige Titan
Woofer TypeWoofer
Nominal Diameter7 ” | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS)200 W
Power Handling (max)330 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)86 dB
Frequency response20 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter39 mm
Magnet Weight0.9 kg
DC Resistance (Re)6.2 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.66 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)32 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)5.50
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.41
Total Q (Qts)0.38
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)25.4 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)0.96 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)146 cm²
BL Product (BL)8.8 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)29 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)7 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)0.93 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialAluminum
Surround MaterialRubber
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCopper
Voice Coil FormerTitanium
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Magnet MaterialFerrite
Overall Outside Diameter176.0 mm
Overall Depth80.7 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter153.0 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter166 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping