Peerless by Tymphany GBS-135F25AL02-04 5-1/4″ Aluminum Cone Woofer

€42.95

The low profile GBS-135F25AL02-04 from Peerless can deliver high-end performance even when space is at a minimum. With smooth response up to 3000 Hz and extremely well controlled dispersion, this unique driver can deliver hi-fi sound from the shallowest designs.

Out of stock

Description

Highlights

  • Just over 1″ mounting depth without sacrificing sound quality
  • Amazing excursion capability for powerful bass response from shallow enclosures
  • Optimized ferrite motor design allows impressive efficiency for a low profile driver
  • Excellent choice for car audio systems where space is at a premium

 

Product details

Peerless by Tymphany GBS-135F25AL02-04 5-1/4″ Shallow Woofer

 

The Peerless GBS-135F25AL02-04 5-1/4″ 4 ohm woofer provides a very slim profile that is capable of large excursion. An anodized aluminum dome helps to extend the piston bands in the working range to deliver flat response from 100 Hz to 3000 Hz with remarkable off-axis performance. A highly optimized ferrite motor and unique suspension layout combine to give a cost effective solution in a previously unavailable package.

Specifications

Article number GBS-135F25AL02-04
EAN 0848864044996
Woofer Series Peerless by Tymphany GBS series
Woofer Type Subwoofer
Nominal Diameter 5.25 "| 152 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 35 Watts
Power Handling (max) 70 Watts
Impedance (Z) 4 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 87.8 dB
Frequency Response 100 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 25.5 mm
DC Resistance (Re) 3.3 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.436 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 64 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.33
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.681
Total Q (Qts) 0.59
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 12.3 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 0.5 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 86.6 cm²
BL Product (BL) 4.93 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 5.3 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 11.5 mm
Cone / Diaphragm Material Aluminum
Surround Material Rubber
Basket / Frame Material Steel
Magnet Material Ferrite
Overall Outside Diameter Ø 125 mm x 134 mm
Overall Depth 27.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 119 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 142 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 4.5 mm
Sealed Volume 0.14 ft.³
Sealed F3 94 Hz
Vented Volume 0.376 ft.³
Vented F3 46 Hz
Article number GBS-135F25AL02-04
EAN 0848864044996
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPeerless by Tymphany GBS series
Woofer TypeSubwoofer
Nominal Diameter5.25 “| 152 mm
Power Handling (RMS)35 Watts
Power Handling (max)70 Watts
Impedance (Z)4 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)87.8 dB
Frequency response100 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter25.5 mm
DC Resistance (Re)3.3 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.436 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)64 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)4.33
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.681
Total Q (Qts)0.59
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)12.3 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)0.5 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)86.6 cm²
BL Product (BL)4.93 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)5.3 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)11.5 mm
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialAluminum
Surround MaterialRubber
Basket / Frame MaterialSteel
Magnet MaterialFerrite
Overall Outside DiameterØ 125 mm x 134 mm
Overall Depth27.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter119 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter142 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter4.5 mm
Sealed Volume0.14 ft.³
Sealed F394 Hz
Vented Volume0.376 ft.³
Vented F346 Hz
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping