Dayton Audio DCS255-4 Subwoofer

€144.95

The Dayton Audio Classic Series subwoofers offer solid value at lower price points. No compromises were made in the design, materials, or construction of these rugged 4-ohm powerhouses.

18 in stock

SKU: DCS255-4 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Sturdy stamped steel frame
  • Vented pole piece and bumped back plate
  • Inductance-reducing copper pole piece cap
  • Treated non-pressed paper/Kevlar cone with rubber surround
  • 4-layer VC with polyimide former
  • Great for home and automotive applications

 

Product details

Dayton Audio DCS255-4 10″ Classic Subwoofer 4 Ohm

 

The Dayton Audio Classic Series subwoofers offer solid value at lower price points. No compromises were made in the design, materials, or construction of these rugged 4-ohm powerhouses. The drivers feature a vented pole piece with copper cap, bumped back plate for improved excursion capability, Kevlar reinforced cone with rubber half-roll surround, and a high-temperature 4-layer copper voice coil wound on a polyimide former.

Specifications

Article number DCS255-4
EAN 0844632080661
Woofer Series Dayton Audio Classic series
Woofer Type Subwoofer
Nominal Diameter 10"
Power Handling (RMS) 200 Watts
Power Handling (max) 400 watts
Impedance (Z) 4 ohms
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 91 dB
Frequency Response 31 – 200 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 49.5 mm
DC Resistance (Re) 3.45 ohms
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 1.8 mH @ 1 kHz
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 37.7 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 7.42
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.50
Total Q (Qts) 0.46
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 95.5g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 0.19 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 346.4 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd) 287.5 cm³
BL Product (BL) 12.6 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 32.1 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 8.3 mm
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper / Kevlar Cone
Surround Material Rubber
Voice Coil Wire Material Copper
Voice Coil Former Kapton® / Polyimide
Basket / Frame Material Steel
Magnet Material Ferrite
Overall Outside Diameter 258 mm
Overall Depth 140.6 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 232 mm
# Mounting Holes 8
Sealed Volume 0.3 ft.³
Sealed F3 78 Hz
Vented Volume 0.75 ft.³
Vented F3 47 Hz
Article number DCS255-4
EAN 0844632080661
Additional information
Woofer SeriesDayton Audio Classic series
Woofer TypeSubwoofer
Nominal Diameter10″
Power Handling (RMS)200 Watts
Power Handling (max)400 Watts
Impedance (Z)4 ohms
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)91 dB
Frequency response31 – 200 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter49.5 mm
DC Resistance (Re)3.45 ohms
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)1.8 mH @ 1 kHz
Resonant Frequency (Fs)37.7 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)7.42
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.50
Total Q (Qts)0.46
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)95.5g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)0.19 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)346.4 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd)287.5 cm³
BL Product (BL)12.6 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)32.1 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)8.3 mm
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper / Kevlar Cone
Surround MaterialRubber
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCopper
Voice Coil FormerKapton® / Polyimide
Basket / Frame MaterialSteel
Magnet MaterialFerrite
Overall Outside Diameter258 mm
Overall Depth140.6 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter232 mm
# Mounting Holes8
Sealed Volume0.3 ft.³
Sealed F378 Hz
Vented Volume0.75 ft.³
Vented F347 Hz
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping