Dayton Audio DS115-8 4″ Designer Series Woofer Speaker

€36.95

More than just a pretty speaker, the Dayton Audio Designer Series DS115-8 4″ woofer features an extremely neutral response and high Xmax capability.

15 in stock

SKU: DS115-8 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Coated paper cone, half roll rubber surround for durability and accurate reproduction
  • Cosmetic frame with low profile lip, designed for front mounting—no countersinking required!
  • Optimized to yield a low 3 dB down point and high potential output in a reasonably sized cabinet
  • Vented pole piece for minimized power compression and maximized reliability
  • Generous Xmax capability encourages use of moderate bass boost to tailor the response
  • Smooth frequency response and linear roll-off simplify filter design, assuring good results with off-the-shelf crossovers
  • Retains the same “family look” as the popular Dayton Audio DVC Series subwoofers and passive radiators

 

Product details

Dayton Audio DS115-8 4″ Designer Series Woofer Speaker

 

The Designer Series by Dayton Audio was developed specifically with the speaker designer in mind. It is an affordable, attractive line of drivers that puts performance first. Careful engineering ensures that each speaker in the series is capable of handling full rated power at the lowest possible frequencies—without exceeding Xmax.

 

These speakers combine useful performance parameters with elegant style. Carefully optimized to provide superb audio reproduction when incorporated into a wide variety of enclosures and alignments, the Designer Series transducers put a beautiful face on audiophile excellence.

 

  • Suggested enclosures:

Sealed cabinet: Type: Closed (alpha 1.9), Qtc 0.55; Size (internal) including volume displaced by driver: 0.1 ft³; Internal cabinet dimensions (golden ratio): 9″H x 5-1/2″W x 3-1/2″D. Typical results: 3 dB down-point (f3): 135 Hz; Low frequency limit at rated power without exceeding conventional Xmax (i.e. (voice coil length – gap height) / 2)): 70 Hz.

 

Vented cabinet: Type: Bass reflex; Size (internal) including volume displaced by driver and port: 0.12 ft³; Internal cabinet dimensions (golden ratio): 9-1/2″H x 5-7/8″W x 3-5/8″D; Port dimensions (with flared exit): 1″ dia. x 6″L. Typical results: 3 dB down-point (f3): 73 Hz; Tuning frequency (fb): 69 Hz; Low frequency limit at rated power without exceeding conventional Xmax (i.e. (voice coil length – gap height) / 2)): 55 Hz.

 

Frequency response (FRD) and Impedance (ZMA) data files available to assist in crossover and enclosure modeling.

 

Specifications

Article number DS115-8
EAN 0844632095382
Woofer Series Dayton Audio Designer series
Woofer Type Midwoofer
Nominal Diameter 4"
Power Handling (RMS) 35 Watts
Power Handling (max) 70 watts
Impedance (Z) 8 ohms
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 85.3 dB
Frequency Response 60 – 8,000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 25.4 mm
Magnet Weight 11 oz
DC Resistance (Re) 5.8 ohms
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.8 mH @ 1 kHz
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 55.2 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 2.10
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.46
Total Q (Qts) 0.38
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 7.9g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.05 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 54.1 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd) 22.2 cm³
BL Product (BL) 5.88 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 4.33 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 4.1 mm
Cone / Diaphragm Material Coated Paper
Surround Material Rubber
Voice Coil Wire Material Copper
Voice Coil Former Aluminum
Basket / Frame Material Steel
Magnet Material Ferrite
Overall Outside Diameter 115.6 mm
Overall Depth 54.7 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 93.6 mm
# Mounting Holes 4
Sealed Volume 0.04 ft.³
Sealed F3 124 Hz
Vented Volume 0.09 ft.³
Vented F3 70 Hz
Article number DS115-8
EAN 0844632095382
Additional information
Woofer SeriesDayton Audio Designer series
Woofer TypeMidwoofer
Nominal Diameter4″
Power Handling (RMS)35 Watts
Power Handling (max)70 Watts
Impedance (Z)8 ohms
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)85.3 dB
Frequency response60 – 8,000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter25.4 mm
Magnet Weight11 oz
DC Resistance (Re)5.8 ohms
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.8 mH @ 1 kHz
Resonant Frequency (Fs)55.2 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)2.10
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.46
Total Q (Qts)0.38
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)7.9g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.05 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)54.1 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd)22.2 cm³
BL Product (BL)5.88 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)4.33 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)4.1 mm
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialCoated Paper
Surround MaterialRubber
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCopper
Voice Coil FormerAluminum
Basket / Frame MaterialSteel
Magnet MaterialFerrite
Overall Outside Diameter115.6 mm
Overall Depth54.7 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter93.6 mm
# Mounting Holes4
Sealed Volume0.04 ft.³
Sealed F3124 Hz
Vented Volume0.09 ft.³
Vented F370 Hz
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping