Dayton Audio ND90-4 3-1/2″ Aluminum Cone Full-Range Driver 4 Ohm

€44.95

Dayton Audio’s compact aluminum cone drivers demonstrate the latest advances in high-excursion design processes.

Available on backorder

SKU: ND90-4 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Full-range 80 Hz to 15 kHz performance
  • Rubber-edged aluminum alloy cone
  • Large excursion capability—4 mm Xmax, 20 mm peak
  • Self-shielded Neo-Balanced motor structure
  • 3/4″ 4-layer underhung voice coil with polyimide former
  • 20 watts RMS power handling

 

Product details

Dayton Audio ND90-4 3-1/2″ Aluminum Cone Full-Range Driver 4 Ohm

 

Dayton Audio’s compact aluminum cone drivers demonstrate the latest advances in high-excursion design processes. An efficient, low-distortion Neo-Balanced motor is combined with a rigid yet lightweight aluminum diaphragm, yielding impressive high-impact audio reproduction. Perfect for single point-source applications, or combined in multiples and line arrays.

Specifications

Article number ND90-4
EAN 0844632081064
Woofer Series Dayton Audio ND series
Woofer Type Full-Range
Nominal Diameter 3.50"
Power Handling (RMS) 20 Watts
Power Handling (max) 40 watts
Impedance (Z) 4 ohms
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 85.7 dB
Frequency Response 80 – 15,000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 19 mm
DC Resistance (Re) 3.6 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.62 mH @ 1 kHz
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 90 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 5.10
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.72
Total Q (Qts) 0.63
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 4.3g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 0.73 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 31.2 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd) 12.5 cm³
BL Product (BL) 3.47 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 1.06 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 4 mm
Cone / Diaphragm Material Black Anodized Aluminum Cone
Surround Material Rubber
Voice Coil Wire Material Copper
Voice Coil Former Kapton® / Polyimide
Basket / Frame Material Steel
Magnet Material Neodymium
Shielded Yes
Overall Outside Diameter 103.5 mm
Overall Depth 60.8 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 85 mm
# Mounting Holes 4
Sealed Volume 0.1 ft.³
Sealed F3 90 Hz
Vented Volume 0.16 ft.³
Vented F3 48 Hz
Article number ND90-4
EAN 0844632081064
Additional information
Woofer SeriesDayton Audio ND series
Woofer TypeFull-Range
Nominal Diameter3.50″
Power Handling (RMS)20 Watts
Power Handling (max)40 Watts
Impedance (Z)4 ohms
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)85.7 dB
Frequency response80 – 15,000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter19 mm
DC Resistance (Re)3.6 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.62 mH @ 1 kHz
Resonant Frequency (Fs)90 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)5.10
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.72
Total Q (Qts)0.63
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)4.3g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)0.73 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)31.2 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd)12.5 cm³
BL Product (BL)3.47 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)1.06 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)4 mm
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialBlack Anodized Aluminum Cone
Surround MaterialRubber
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCopper
Voice Coil FormerKapton® / Polyimide
Basket / Frame MaterialSteel
Magnet MaterialNeodymium
ShieldedYes
Overall Outside Diameter103.5 mm
Overall Depth60.8 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter85 mm
# Mounting Holes4
Sealed Volume0.1 ft.³
Sealed F390 Hz
Vented Volume0.16 ft.³
Vented F348 Hz
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping