SB Acoustics SB17NRX2C35-8 Norex Bass-midwoofer

€75.95

The SB Acoustics SB17NRX2C35-8 is a 6.5″ woofer with a nominal impedance of 8 ohms. It has a frequency response of 35-4000 Hz, a sensitivity of 87 dB, and a rated power handling of 50 watts. The woofer is made with a proprietary cone material with natural fibers, a soft low damping rubber surround, and a non-conducting fiberglass voice coil former. It has a vented cast aluminum chassis and a long life silver lead wires.

25 in stock

SKU: SB17NRX2C35-8 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Vented cast aluminum chassis for optimum strength and low compression
  • Proprietary cone material with natural fibers made in-house
  • Soft low damping rubber surround for transient response
  • Non-conducting fiber glass voice coil former for minimum damping
  • Extended copper sleeve on pole piece for low inductance and low distortion
  • Vented coil former
  • CCAW voice coil for reduced moving mass
  • Long life silver lead wires
  • Vented pole piece for reduced compression

 

Product details

SB Acoustics SB17NRX2C35-8 Norex Bass-midwoofer

 

The SB Acoustics SB17NRX2C35-8 Bass-midwoofer is a 6.5″ midrange woofer that features a vented cast aluminum chassis for optimum strength and low compression. The proprietary cone material with natural fibers made in-house is used to produce a very accurate sound. The newly developed Norecx non-resonant poly-coated papyrus fiber cone is used to reduce resonance and improve sound quality. The low damping SBR rubber surround has high exertion and resilience, while the open structure cast frame is used for reduced reflections and compression. The aluminum alloy is used for light weight, non-magnetic and extra rigidity. Finally, the shorting copper cap on pole piece is used to reduce voice coil inductance.

 

The SB17NRX2C35-8 is a versatile woofer that can be used in a variety of applications, including home audio, car audio, and professional audio. It is known for its accurate sound reproduction, its smooth frequency response, and its ability to handle high power levels.

Specifications

Article number SB17NRX2C35-8
EAN 8785256848034
Woofer Series SB Acoustics NRX Norex series
Nominal Diameter 171 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 60 Watts
Power Handling (max) 120 Watt
Impedance (Z) 8 Ohm
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 87 dB
Frequency Response 35-4000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 35,5 mm
Magnet Weight 0.54 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 5.7 Ohm
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.15 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 36.5 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.55
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.47
Total Q (Qts) 0.42
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 13.9 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.37 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 118 cm2
BL Product (BL) 6.25 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 27 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 5.5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 0.7 kg/s
Basket / Frame Material Vented cast aluminum chassis
Overall Outside Diameter 171 mm
Overall Depth 85.9 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 144.9 mm
# Mounting Holes 4
Mounting Hole Diameter 4.3 mm
plus Non-conducting fiber glass voice coil former for minimum damping
Article number SB17NRX2C35-8
EAN 8785256848034
Additional information
Woofer SeriesSB Acoustics NRX Norex series
Nominal Diameter171 mm
Power Handling (RMS)60 Watts
Power Handling (max)120 Watt
Impedance (Z)8 Ohm
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)87 dB
Frequency response35-4000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter35,5 mm
Magnet Weight0.54 kg
DC Resistance (Re)5.7 Ohm
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.15 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)36.5 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)4.55
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.47
Total Q (Qts)0.42
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)13.9 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.37 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)118 cm2
BL Product (BL)6.25 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)27 Liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)5.5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)0.7 kg/s
Basket / Frame MaterialVented cast aluminum chassis
Overall Outside Diameter171 mm
Overall Depth85.9 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter144.9 mm
# Mounting Holes4
Mounting Hole Diameter4.3 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping