SEAS Prestige CA18RLY – H1217-08 7″ Coated Paper Cone Woofer

€124.95

Seas Prestige CA18RLY – H1217-08 7″ Coated Paper Cone Woofer

Available on backorder

SKU: CA18RLY Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 80 Watts
  • Classical coated paper cone gives a smooth extended frequency response with a controlled roll off
  • Large magnet system provides high efficiency and low Q

 

Product details

 

7″ High Fidelity cone driver, developed for use as a high quality woofer or woofer/midrange unit. Classical coated paper cone gives a smooth extended frequency response with a controlled roll off.

 

High temperature, light weight, CCAW voice coil wound on an aluminum voice coil former gives a high power handling capacity. The extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket, keeps the critical components in perfect alignment.

 

Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflection, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum. The large magnet system provides high efficiency and low Q.

Specifications

Article number CA18RLY
EAN 0696277269945
Woofer Series Prestige
Woofer Type Midwoofer
Nominal Diameter 6.5 " | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 80 W
Power Handling (max) 250 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 90.0 dB
Frequency Response 35 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 26 mm
Magnet Weight 0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 5.8 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 1.05 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 42 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 2.92
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.56
Total Q (Qts) 0.47
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 10.6 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 136 cm²
BL Product (BL) 5.6 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 32 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 1.04 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper
Voice Coil Wire Material CCAW
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter 176 mm
Overall Depth 73.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 145.2 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 166 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number CA18RLY
EAN 0696277269945
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige
Woofer TypeMidwoofer
Nominal Diameter6.5 ” | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS)80 W
Power Handling (max)250 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)90.0 dB
Frequency response35 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter26 mm
Magnet Weight0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re)5.8 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)1.05 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)42 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)2.92
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.56
Total Q (Qts)0.47
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)10.6 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)136 cm²
BL Product (BL)5.6 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)32 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)1.04 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCCAW
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter176 mm
Overall Depth73.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter145.2 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter166 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping