SEAS Prestige MCA15RCY – H1262-08 5.5″ Coated Paper Midrange

€124.95

Seas Prestige MCA15RCY – H1262-08 5.5″ Coated Paper Midrange

Available on backorder

SKU: MCA15RCY Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 100 Watts
  • Large magnet system and the light cone give high sensitivity with low distortion and good transient response
  • Reduced sound reflection, air flow noise and cavity resonance

 

Product details

 

The MCA15RCY is a 15 cm (5’’) cone driver, developed for use as a high quality midrange unit. Classically coated paper cone gives a smooth extended frequency response with a controlled roll off.

 

The large magnet system, together with the light cone give high sensitivity with low distortion and good transient response.

 

Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflection, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

Specifications

Article number MCA15RCY
EAN 0696277270064
Woofer Series Prestige
Woofer Type Midrange
Nominal Diameter 5 " | 146 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 100 W
Power Handling (max) 300 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 89.5 dB
Frequency Response 100 – 4000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 26 mm
Magnet Weight 0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 5.8 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.73 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 51 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 1.57
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.30
Total Q (Qts) 0.25
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 7.1 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 80 cm²
BL Product (BL) 6.8 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 12 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 1.7 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 1.53 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter 145 mm
Overall Depth 67.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 112 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 136.5 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number MCA15RCY
EAN 0696277270064
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige
Woofer TypeMidrange
Nominal Diameter5 ” | 146 mm
Power Handling (RMS)100 W
Power Handling (max)300 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)89.5 dB
Frequency response100 – 4000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter26 mm
Magnet Weight0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re)5.8 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.73 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)51 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)1.57
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.30
Total Q (Qts)0.25
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)7.1 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)80 cm2
BL Product (BL)6.8 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)12 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)1.7 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)1.53 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter145 mm
Overall Depth67.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter112 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter136.5 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping