SEAS Excel W12CY/001 – E0021-08S 4.5″ Magnesium Cone Woofer

€399.95

Seas Excel W12CY/001 – E0021-08S 4.5″ Magnesium Cone Woofer

15 in stock

SKU: W12CY001 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 70 Watts
  • Reduced non linear and modulation distortion
  • Extra large magnet system for good sensitivity and transient response

 

Product details

 

The W12CY001 is a 12cm (4,5’’) cone driver developed for use as a high fidelity woofer/midrange unit. The extremely stiff, yet light cone gives tremendous bass precision and midrange detail. Precision cast and surface treated magnesium cone coupled to a natural rubber surround showing no sign of midrange (edge) resonances.

 

Heavy copper rings mounted above and below the T-shaped pole piece reduce non linear and modulation distortion and increase overload margin. An extra large magnet system for good sensitivity and transient response. Copper plating of the top and bottom plates and a solid copper phase plug, which enhance the performance of the copper rings and improve heat conduction away from the pole piece.

 

Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflexion, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

Specifications

Article number W12CY001
EAN 0696277270118
Woofer Series SEAS Excel Series
Woofer Type Midwoofer
Nominal Diameter 5 " | 146 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 100 W
Power Handling (max) 250 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 88 dB
Frequency Response 40 – 2500 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 39 mm
Magnet Weight 0.64 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 6.1 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.65 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 34 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 1.8
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.30
Total Q (Qts) 0.26
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 15.5 g
Moving Mass Of Diaphragm (Mmd) 7.5g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 126 cm²
BL Product (BL) 8.4 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 30 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 1.94 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Magnesium
Surround Material Rubber
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter 176 mm
Overall Depth 81.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 142 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 166 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number W12CY001
EAN 0696277270118
Additional information
Woofer SeriesSEAS Excel series
Woofer TypeMidwoofer
Nominal Diameter5 ” | 146 mm
Power Handling (RMS)100 W
Power Handling (max)250 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)88 dB
Frequency response40 – 2500 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter39 mm
Magnet Weight0.64 kg
DC Resistance (Re)6.1 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.65 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)34 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)1.8
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.30
Total Q (Qts)0.26
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)15.5 g
Moving Mass Of Diaphragm (Mmd)7.5g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)126 cm²
BL Product (BL)8.4 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)30 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)1.94 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialMagnesium
Surround MaterialRubber
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter176 mm
Overall Depth81.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter142 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter166 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping