SEAS Prestige MR18REX/XF – H1699-08/06 7″ Coaxial Woofer

€264.95

Seas Prestige MR18REX/XF – H1699-08/06 7″ Coaxial Woofer

Available on backorder

Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 80 Watts (Woofer) and 90 Watts (Tweeter)
  • The coaxially arranged precoated fabric dome high frequency unit has a low resonance frequency and integrates with the cone driver to a point source
  • The pre-coated reed-paper cone acts as a piston throughout the recommended frequency range

 

Product details

 

The MR18REX/XF is a midrange coaxial loudspeaker providing high quality sound in a very compact format. The cone of the midrange acts as a horn loading for the tweeter, and the chassis of the dome unit represents the throat of this horn.

 

The coaxially arranged precoated fabric dome high frequency unit has a smooth frequency response and integrates with the cone driver to a point source. Voice coil windings immersed in magnetic fluid increase short term power handling capacity and reduce the compression at high power levels. The pre-coated reed-paper cone acts as a piston throughout the recommended frequency range. The completely new rubber surround reduces resonances and prevents surround break up in the midrange band.

 

The surround’s small inverted roll, combined with a profile that follows the shape of the cone, results in almost total elimination of diffraction effects on the tweeter’s output.

Specifications

Article number MR18REX/XF
EAN 0696277270101
Woofer Series Prestige
Woofer Type Midrange
Nominal Diameter 6.5 " | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 80 W
Power Handling (max) 250 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 89 dB
Frequency Response 200 – 2200 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 39 mm
Magnet Weight 0.64 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 6.2 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.43 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 126 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 2.49
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.96
Total Q (Qts) 0.69
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 11.8 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 0.1 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 126 cm²
BL Product (BL) 8.3 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 3 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 4.26 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Pre-coated reed-paper
Surround Material Rubber
Overall Outside Diameter 176 mm
Overall Depth 78.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 145.2 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 166 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number MR18REX/XF
EAN 0696277270101
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige
Woofer TypeMidrange
Nominal Diameter6.5 ” | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS)80 W
Power Handling (max)250 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)89 dB
Frequency response200 – 2200 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter39 mm
Magnet Weight0.64 kg
DC Resistance (Re)6.2 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.43 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)126 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)2.49
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.96
Total Q (Qts)0.69
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)11.8 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)0.1 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)126 cm²
BL Product (BL)8.3 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)3 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)4.26 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPre-coated reed-paper
Surround MaterialRubber
Overall Outside Diameter176 mm
Overall Depth78.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter145.2 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter166 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping