ICEpower 400A2 | Amplifier Module

€166.95

ICEpower 400A2 Amplifier Module

17 in stock

SKU: 400A2 Categories: ,
Description

Highlights

  • 2x 400 watt SE amplifier or a single channel 800 watt BTL amplifier
  • Designed for flexible mounting
  • Thermal, over-current and over- and under-voltage rail protection
  • Clip detect signals for both channels
  • Real-time voltage monitor output for both channels
  • Suitable for 1U products
  • Fully differential audio inputs

Product details

 

The 400A2 two-channel amplifier module, capable of high output power with the outstanding sound quality from a small footprint. It is the most powerful hanger module from the ICEpower AS-series in our amplifier module category. The 400A2 incorporates the latest in state of the art, custom and patented ICEedge Chipset technology. This allows for high voltage gain and superior sound quality with an ultra-low noise floor, of a typical 34 µV for a signal-to-noise ratio of 121.5 dB. This efficient audio power amplifier is intended for driving two 4Ω loudspeakers or one 8Ω speaker in BTL mode. It is specifically designed to work well with the 1500S-69V power supply module and from the DC hanger bus of the 1200AS1 or 1200AS2. 

 

This amplifier module provides extended protection and monitoring functions with an easy-to-use control interface. Additionally, dedicated monitor outputs for loudspeaker connector output voltage enables a real-time protection system of the loudspeaker. The 400A2 is designed for high output power, making it ideal for applications requiring sustained output power and high output voltage not only for home hi-fi but also for demanding studio monitors and high-performance amplifiers for PRO audio speakers as well. The integrated aluminium heatsink can easily be extended to an external heatsink for improved long term output power.

 

Specifications

Article number 400A2
EAN 8785256844005
Rated power output 2x 400 watts at SE, 4 ohms <br> 1x 800 watts at BTL 8 ohms
Minimum load 3.5 Ohm
Efficiency > 90%
Distortion 0.003 % THD+N
Gain 29.4 dB
Input impedance 38 kOhm
Amplifier Classification Class D
Speaker output channels 2
Current limit 20 A
Dimensions (L x W x H) 100 x 60 x 35 mm
Mounting hole diameter 3.5 mm
Article number 400A2
EAN 8785256844005
Additional information
Rated power output2x 400 watts at SE, 4 ohms 1x 800 watts at BTL 8 ohms
Minimum load3.5 Ohm
Efficiency> 90%
Distortion0.003 % THD+N
Gain29.4 dB
Input impedance38 kOhm
Amplifier classificationClass-D
Speaker output channels2
Current limit20 A
Dimensions (L x W x H)100 x 60 x 35 mm
Mounting Hole Diameter3.5 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping