SEAS Prestige MU10RB-SL – H1658-04 4″ Woven Poly Cone Midrange

€99.95

Seas Prestige MU10RB-SL – H1658-04 4″ Woven Poly Cone Midrange

Available on backorder

SKU: MU10RB-SL Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 40 Watts
  • New Curv cone, a woven polypropylene with excellent internal damping
  • The pole piece is prolonged forwards and equipped with a deep drawn copper cap to ensure excellent linearity in the force factor and coil inductance

 

Product details

 

The MU10RB is a 4” midrange driver offering an extraordinary performance and sound clarity. New Curv cone, a woven polypropylene with excellent internal damping together with perfectly matched moving parts gives a smooth, extended frequency response.

 

A high loss natural rubber surround makes this driver perform its best as a midrange. The large, open weave fabric spider reflects very little acoustic energy to the cone and offers excellent stiffness linearity. A stiff and stable injection molded aluminum chassis keeps the critical components in perfect alignment.

 

The pole piece is prolonged forwards and equipped with a deep drawn copper cap to ensure excellent linearity in the force factor and coil inductance. Small size combined with an excellent performance makes this driver the perfect election for any application where limited space is a critical parameter.

Specifications

Article number MU10RB-SL
EAN 0696277270040
Woofer Series Prestige
Woofer Type Midrange
Nominal Diameter 4 " | 100 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 40 W
Power Handling (max) 100 W
Impedance (Z) 4 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 84.7 dB
Frequency Response 100 – 20000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 19 mm
Magnet Weight 0.09 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 3.3 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.14 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 100 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 1.63
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 1.15
Total Q (Qts) 0.67
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 4.51 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 0.6 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 38.5 cm²
BL Product (BL) 2.9 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 1.1 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 2 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 1.8 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Woven polypropylene
Surround Material Rubber
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded aluminum
Overall Outside Diameter 98.0 mm
Overall Depth 43.6 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 60.0 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 89.0 mm
# Mounting Holes 4
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number MU10RB-SL
EAN 0696277270040
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige
Woofer TypeMidrange
Nominal Diameter4 ” | 100 mm
Power Handling (RMS)40 W
Power Handling (max)100 W
Impedance (Z)4 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)84.7 dB
Frequency response100 – 20000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter19 mm
Magnet Weight0.09 kg
DC Resistance (Re)3.3 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.14 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)100 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)1.63
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)1.15
Total Q (Qts)0.67
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)4.51 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)0.6 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)38.5 cm²
BL Product (BL)2.9 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)1.1 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)2 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)1.8 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialWoven polypropylene
Surround MaterialRubber
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded aluminum
Overall Outside Diameter98.0 mm
Overall Depth43.6 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter60.0 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter89.0 mm
# Mounting Holes4
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping