SEAS Excel W18EX/001 – E0017-08S 7″ Magnesium Cone Woofer

€449.95

Seas Excel W18EX/001 – E0017-08S 7″ Magnesium Cone Woofer

9 in stock

SKU: W18EX001 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 100 Watts
  • Precision cast and surface treated magnesium cone
  • Gold plated terminals mounted on a glass fiber reinforced plate to reduce contact resistance and improve reliability

 

Product details

 

Precision cast and surface treated magnesium cone coupled to a natural rubber surround showing no sign of midrange (edge) resonances. Large magnet system with bumped back plate makes room for extreme coil excursions.

 

Heavy copper rings mounted above and below the T-shaped pole piece reduce non linear and modulation distortion and increase overload margin. Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflexion, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum. Gold plated terminals mounted on a glass fiber reinforced plate to reduce contact resistance and improve reliability.

Specifications

Article number W18EX001
EAN 0696277270187
Woofer Series SEAS Excel Series
Woofer Type Midwoofer
Nominal Diameter 6.5 " | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 100 W
Power Handling (max) 250 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 88 dB
Frequency Response 40 – 2500 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 39 mm
Magnet Weight 0.64 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 6.1 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.65 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 34 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 1.8
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.30
Total Q (Qts) 0.26
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 15.5 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 126 cm²
BL Product (BL) 8.4 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 30 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 1.94 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Magnesium
Surround Material Rubber
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter 176 mm
Overall Depth 81.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 142 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 166 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number W18EX001
EAN 0696277270187
Additional information
Woofer SeriesSEAS Excel series
Woofer TypeMidwoofer
Nominal Diameter6.5 ” | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS)100 W
Power Handling (max)250 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)88 dB
Frequency response40 – 2500 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter39 mm
Magnet Weight0.64 kg
DC Resistance (Re)6.1 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.65 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)34 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)1.8
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.30
Total Q (Qts)0.26
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)15.5 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)126 cm²
BL Product (BL)8.4 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)30 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)1.94 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialMagnesium
Surround MaterialRubber
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter176 mm
Overall Depth81.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter142 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter166 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping