SEAS Prestige FEA18RCZ – H1794-08 Full-range Woofer

€182.95

The SEAS FEA18RCZ – H1794-08 Full-range Woofer is a high-performance speaker driver that offers excellent efficiency and extended bandwidth in a compact package. It features a blue-gray paper cone with papyrus fibers, a high frequency cone directly coupled to the voice coil, a flexible surround made from a low-loss rubber material, a large spider, a heat resistant, non-conductive glass fiber coil former, and a large ferrite ring magnet.

Available on backorder

SKU: FEA18RCZ Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Excellent efficiency
  • Extended bandwidth
  • Durable construction
  • Good value for money

 

Product details

SEAS Prestige FEA18RCZ – H1794-08 Full-range Woofer

 

The SEAS Prestige FEA18RCZ is a 7.0″ full-range driver that is designed for high-end audio applications. It features a blue-grey paper cone with papyrus fibers, a large ferrite magnet system, and a heat-resistant, non-conductive glass fiber coil former. The FEA18RCZ has a frequency response of 45-20,000 Hz, an impedance of 8 ohms, and a sensitivity of 89.7 dB. It is rated for a maximum power of 110 watts.

 

The FEA18RCZ is a well-balanced driver that is capable of producing a wide range of frequencies with good clarity and detail. It is also relatively efficient, making it a good choice for driving smaller amplifiers.

Specifications

Article number FEA18RCZ
EAN 8785256848720
Woofer Series Prestige
Woofer Type Full Range
Nominal Diameter 6.5 " | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 40 W
Power Handling (max) 110 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 89.7 dB
Frequency Response 45 – 20000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 26 mm
Magnet Weight 0.6 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 5.7 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.49 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 42 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 6.29
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.42
Total Q (Qts) 0.39
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 12.1 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.19 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 136 cm²
BL Product (BL) 6.6 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 31 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 0.51 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper
Surround Material Rubber
Voice Coil Former Glass fibre
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded zinc
Overall Outside Diameter 176.4 mm
Overall Depth 73.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 145.2 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 166 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number FEA18RCZ
EAN 8785256848720
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige
Woofer TypeFull Range
Nominal Diameter6.5 ” | 176 mm
Power Handling (RMS)40 W
Power Handling (max)110 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)89.7 dB
Frequency response45 – 20000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter26 mm
Magnet Weight0.6 kg
DC Resistance (Re)5.7 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.49 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)42 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)6.29
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.42
Total Q (Qts)0.39
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)12.1 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.19 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)136 cm²
BL Product (BL)6.6 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)31 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)0.51 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper
Surround MaterialRubber
Voice Coil FormerGlass fibre
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded zinc
Overall Outside Diameter176.4 mm
Overall Depth73.0 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter145.2 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter166 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping