Sure Electronics AA-AB32191 2x300W TAS5630 Class-D Amplifier Board

€79.95

At 6 watts per dollar, this stereo Class-D amplifier board is a tremendous value pumping out up to 300W per channel. Perfect for use with subwoofers or as a high-end, two-channel critical listening amplifier. 25 to 50 VDC power supply required.

1 in stock

SKU: AA-AB32191 Categories: ,
Description

Highlights

  • 2 x 300W of Class-D power
  • Great for use as a subwoofer amp and with tactile transducers
  • Over-engineered protection circuits
  • Robust heatsink with two-stage fan
  • Requires 25 to 50 VDC power supply

 

Product details

Sure Electronics AA-AB32191 2x300W TAS5630 Class-D Amplifier Board

Tip:  Take a look at the table in this blogpost to see which power supply to choose for this product.

 

Just one look at the power input terminals and you will know that this amplifier board means business! A Class-D Texas Instruments TAS5630 with PurePath™ HD enabled integrated feedback is used to deliver 300W to two channels, effortlessly and efficiently. This amplifier board works amazingly well with both low sensitivity speakers and subwoofers.

 

A robust heatsink, two-stage cooling fan, as well as protection circuits to protect against over/under voltage, over current, short circuit, and over temperature conditions are built-in for years of enjoyment. Four fixed gain settings allow you to match the amplifier to your source, and use your source as the volume control. A 25 to 50 VDC power supply is required (sold separately).

 

Note: The minimum recommended wire gauge to be used for power is 16 AWG.

 

Features:
• Class-D Texas Instruments TAS5630 with PurePath™ HD enabled integrated feedback
• Robust heatsink with two-stage cooling fan
• Pre-drilled mounting holes
• Over/under voltage, over current, short circuit, and over temperature protection circuits
• Click and pop noise reduction
• Phoenix-type speaker terminals
• Two line-level RCA inputs
• Large screw-down power input terminals

 

Connections:

  width=

 

 

Typical Performance Graphs:

Frequency response:

 width=

 

Noise Floor:

 width=

 

THD+N VS Frequency: 

 width=

 

Thermal Image:

 width=

Specifications

Article number AA-AB32191
EAN 0844632096709
Rated power output 2 x 300 watts at 4 ohms
Minimum load 3.5 ohms
Efficiency 86- 91 %
Signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) 99 dB
Distortion <p>0.017 % THD at 4 ohms, 1 watts, 1 kHz<br />0.03 % THD at 4 ohms, 10 watts, 1 kHz</p>
Frequency response 20 – 20,000 Hz
Gain 24, 30, 34 or 36 dB
Input sensitivity 1.05 V
Input impedance 13k ohms
Amplifier Classification Class D
Circuit Topology Texas Instruments TAS5630B
Speaker output channels 2
Input connection type RCA
Speaker output connection type Screw terminals
DSP function –
Bluetooth –
EQ Adjustment –
Power Requirements 25 – 50 VDC
Power inlet connector Screw terminals
Current limit 13.9 A
Under/over voltage protection check
Dimensions (L x W x H) 152.4 x 114.3 x 30.48 mm
Mounting hole spacing –
Mounting hole diameter 0.14 mm
Article number AA-AB32191
EAN 0844632096709
Additional information
Rated power output2 x 300 watts at 4 ohms
Minimum load3.5 ohms
Efficiency86- 91 %
Signal-to-noise ratio (SNR)99 dB
Distortion0.017 % THD at 4 ohms, 1 watts, 1 kHz0.03 % THD at 4 ohms, 10 watts, 1 kHz
Frequency response20 – 20,000 Hz
Gain24, 30, 34 or 36 dB
Input sensitivity1.05 V
Input impedance13k ohms
Amplifier classificationClass-D
Circuit TopologyTexas Instruments TAS5630B
Speaker output channels2
Input connection typeRCA
Speaker output connection typeScrew terminals
Power Requirements25 – 50 VDC
Power inlet connectorScrew terminals
Current limit13.9 A
Under/over voltage protectioncheck
Dimensions (L x W x H)152.4 x 114.3 x 30.48 mm
Mounting Hole Diameter0.14 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping