SEAS Excel Graphene W16NX003 – E0073-08 5.5″ Woofer 8 Ohms

€499.95

Seas Excel Graphene W16NX003 – E0073-08 5.5″ Woofer 8 Ohms

4 in stock

SKU: W16NX003 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • FEA optimised magnet system
  • Graphene treated magnesium cone
  • Titanium voice coil former
  • Unique radial reinforced rubber surround
  • Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment

 

Product details

 

The precision cast, machined and Graphene treated magnesium cone acts as a piston through the working frequency band without showing any sign of midrange resonances.

 

A titanium voice coil former with a long copper clad aluminium winding for excellent force transfer, transient sound reproduction and large linear excursion. A unique radial reinforced rubber surround reduces radial resonances and prevents surround break up at large excursions. This combination results in very low mechanical damping for better clarity and brings out the micro details in the music.

 

An FEA optimised magnet system with precisely fitted copper parts for excellent linearity, high power handling and low distortion.

 

The extremely stiff and stable injection moulded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflection, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

Specifications

Article number W16NX003
EAN 0691046949080
Woofer Series Excel Graphene
Woofer Type Woofer
Nominal Diameter 6.5 " | 146 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 180 W
Power Handling (max) 300 W
Continuous Program Power –
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 85.4 dB
Frequency Response 20 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 39 mm
Magnet Weight 0.9 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 6.4 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.12 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 36 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.73
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.36
Total Q (Qts) 0.34
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 14.2 g
Moving Mass Of Diaphragm (Mmd) 0.69 Ns/m
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.35 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 94 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd) 65.8 cm³
BL Product (BL) 7.6 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 17 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 7 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 0.69 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Graphene treated magnesium
Surround Material Rubber
Voice Coil Wire Material CCAW
Voice Coil Former Titanium
Dual Voice Coil –
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Magnet Material –
Shielded –
Overall Outside Diameter 146 mm
Overall Depth 73.8 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 126 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 137 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Sealed Volume –
Sealed F3 –
Vented Volume –
Vented F3 –
Article number W16NX003
EAN 0691046949080
Additional information
Woofer SeriesExcel Graphene
Woofer TypeWoofer
Nominal Diameter6.5 ” | 146 mm
Power Handling (RMS)180 W
Power Handling (max)300 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)85.4 dB
Frequency response20 – 3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter39 mm
Magnet Weight0.9 kg
DC Resistance (Re)6.4 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.12 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)36 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)4.73
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.36
Total Q (Qts)0.34
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)14.2 g
Moving Mass Of Diaphragm (Mmd)0.69 Ns/m
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.35 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)94 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd)65.8 cm³
BL Product (BL)7.6 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)17 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)7 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)0.69 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialGraphene treated magnesium
Surround MaterialRubber
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCCAW
Voice Coil FormerTitanium
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter146 mm
Overall Depth73.8 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter126 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter137 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping