Dayton Audio DCS205-4 Subwoofer 8″

€93.45

The Dayton Audio Classic Series subwoofers offer solid value at lower price points. No compromises were made in the design, materials, or construction of these rugged 4-ohm powerhouses.

10 in stock

SKU: DCS205-4 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Sturdy stamped steel frame
  • Vented pole piece and bumped back plate
  • Inductance-reducing copper pole piece cap
  • Treated non-pressed paper/Kevlar cone with rubber surround
  • 4-layer VC with polyimide former
  • Great for home and automotive applications

 

Product details

Dayton Audio DCS205-4 8″ Classic Subwoofer 4 Ohm

 

The Dayton Audio Classic Series subwoofers offer solid value at lower price points. No compromises were made in the design, materials, or construction of these rugged 4-ohm powerhouses. The drivers feature a vented pole piece with copper cap, bumped back plate for improved excursion capability, Kevlar reinforced cone with rubber half-roll surround, and a high-temperature 4-layer copper voice coil wound on a polyimide former.

Specifications

Article number DCS205-4
EAN 0844632080654
Woofer Series Dayton Audio Classic series
Woofer Type Subwoofer
Nominal Diameter 8"
Power Handling (RMS) 150 Watts
Power Handling (max) 300 Watts
Impedance (Z) 4 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 88.6 dB
Frequency Response 30 – 200 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 38.5 mm
DC Resistance (Re) 3.9 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 1.78 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 32.3 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 6.28
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.4
Total Q (Qts) 0.37
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 57.7g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 0.42 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 213.8 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd) 188.2 cm³
BL Product (BL) 10.7 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 27 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 8.8 mm
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper / Kevlar Cone
Surround Material Rubber
Voice Coil Wire Material Copper
Voice Coil Former Kapton® / Polyimide
Basket / Frame Material Steel
Magnet Material Ferrite
Overall Outside Diameter 208 mm
Overall Depth 107.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 180 mm
# Mounting Holes 8
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.8 mm
Sealed Volume 0.19 ft.³
Sealed F3 78 Hz
Vented Volume 0.48 ft.³
Vented F3 48 Hz
plus 4 Layer VC with polyimide former
Article number DCS205-4
EAN 0844632080654
Additional information
Woofer SeriesDayton Audio Classic series
Woofer TypeSubwoofer
Nominal Diameter8″
Power Handling (RMS)150 Watts
Power Handling (max)300 Watts
Impedance (Z)4 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)88.6 dB
Frequency response30 – 200 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter38.5 mm
DC Resistance (Re)3.9 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)1.78 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)32.3 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)6.28
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.4
Total Q (Qts)0.37
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)57.7g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)0.42 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)213.8 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd)188.2 cm³
BL Product (BL)10.7 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)27 Liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)8.8 mm
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper / Kevlar Cone
Surround MaterialRubber
Voice Coil Wire MaterialCopper
Voice Coil FormerKapton® / Polyimide
Basket / Frame MaterialSteel
Magnet MaterialFerrite
Overall Outside Diameter208 mm
Overall Depth107.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter180 mm
# Mounting Holes8
Mounting Hole Diameter5.8 mm
Sealed Volume0.19 ft.³
Sealed F378 Hz
Vented Volume0.48 ft.³
Vented F348 Hz
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping