SB Acoustics SB17NRX2C35-4 Norex Bass-midwoofer

€75.95

The SB Acoustics SB17NRX2C35-4 is a 6.5” (171mm) bass-midwoofer that has a nominal impedance of 4 Ω and a voice coil diameter of 35.5 mm. It has an effective piston area of 118 cm² and a voice coil height of 16 mm. The speaker has a free air resonance of 36 Hz and a sensitivity of 90 dB (2.83V/1m).

8 in stock

SKU: SB17NRX2C35-4 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Vented cast aluminum chassis for optimum strength and low compression
  • Proprietary cone material with natural fibers made in-house
  • Soft low damping rubber surround for transient response
  • Non-conducting fiber glass voice coil former for minimum damping
  • Extended copper sleeve on pole piece for low inductance and low distortion
  • Vented coil former
  • CCAW voice coil for reduced moving mass
  • Long life silver lead wires
  • Vented pole piece for reduced compression

 

Product details

SB Acoustics SB17NRX2C35-4 Norex Bass-midwoofer

 

The SB17NRX2C35-4 is made with a proprietary cone material that is made in-house, and it has a soft low damping rubber surround for transient response. The voice coil former is made of non-conducting fiberglass, and the pole piece has an extended copper sleeve for low inductance and low distortion. The woofer also has a vented coil former and CCAW voice coil for reduced moving mass. It has a rated power handling of 60 W. The woofer has a vented cast aluminum chassis for optimum strength and low compression and a proprietary cone material with natural fibers made in-house.

Specifications

Article number SB17NRX2C35-4
EAN 8785256848041
Woofer Series SB Acoustics NRX Norex series
Nominal Diameter 171 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 60 Watts
Power Handling (max) 120 Watt
Impedance (Z) 4 Ohm
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 90 dB
Frequency Response 100-3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 35.5 mm
Magnet Weight 0.54 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 3.1 Ohm
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.13 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 36 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 4.49
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.41
Total Q (Qts) 0.37
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 13.9 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 118 cm²
Volume of Displacement (Vd) 118 cm2
BL Product (BL) 4.9 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 27.6 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 5.5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 0.7 kg/s
Overall Outside Diameter 171 mm
Overall Depth 85.9 mm
# Mounting Holes 4
Mounting Hole Diameter 4.3 mm
Article number SB17NRX2C35-4
EAN 8785256848041
Additional information
Woofer SeriesSB Acoustics NRX Norex series
Nominal Diameter171 mm
Power Handling (RMS)60 Watts
Power Handling (max)120 Watt
Impedance (Z)4 Ohm
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)90 dB
Frequency response100-3000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter35.5 mm
Magnet Weight0.54 kg
DC Resistance (Re)3.1 Ohm
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.13 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)36 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)4.49
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.41
Total Q (Qts)0.37
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)13.9 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.4 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)118 cm2
Volume of Displacement (Vd)118 cm2
BL Product (BL)4.9 Tm
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)27.6 liters
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)5.5 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)0.7 kg/s
Overall Outside Diameter171 mm
Overall Depth85.9 mm
# Mounting Holes4
Mounting Hole Diameter4.3 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping