SEAS Prestige MCA12RC – H1304 4.5″ Coated Paper Midrange

€109.95

Seas Prestige MCA12RC – H1304 4.5″ Coated Paper Midrange

1 in stock

SKU: MCA12RC Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 110 Watts
  • Manually coated paper cone and mechanically matching natural rubber surround result in an unusually smooth midrange response
  • Reduced sound reflexion, air flow noise and cavity resonance

 

Product details

 

Manually coated paper cone and mechanically matching natural rubber surround result in an unusually smooth midrange response. 1” high temperature voice coil is wound on an aluminum voice coil former to ensure a very high power handling capacity.

 

Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflexion, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

Specifications

Article number MCA12RC
EAN 0696277270057
Woofer Series Prestige
Nominal Diameter 4.5" | 120 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 110 W
Power Handling (max) 400 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 86.0 dB
Frequency Response 400 – 5000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 26 mm
Magnet Weight 0.25 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 6.3 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.31 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 68 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 2.42
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.74
Total Q (Qts) 0.56
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 4.58 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.2 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 55 cm²
BL Product (BL) 4.2 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 5 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 0.9 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 0.85 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper
Surround Material Rubber
Voice Coil Former Aluminium
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter 124 mm
Overall Depth 55.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 95.8 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 110.8 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number MCA12RC
EAN 0696277270057
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige
Nominal Diameter4.5″ | 120 mm
Power Handling (RMS)110 W
Power Handling (max)400 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)86.0 dB
Frequency response400 – 5000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter26 mm
Magnet Weight0.25 kg
DC Resistance (Re)6.3 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.31 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)68 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)2.42
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.74
Total Q (Qts)0.56
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)4.58 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.2 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)55 cm2
BL Product (BL)4.2 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)5 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)0.9 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)0.85 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper
Surround MaterialRubber
Voice Coil FormerAluminium
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter124 mm
Overall Depth55.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter95.8 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter110.8 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping