Sure Electronics AA-AB32996 2x15W 8 Ohm TPA3110 Class D Audio Amplifier Board

€22.45

This 2 x 15W Class D dual channel amplifier board employs a Tripath-style Texas Instruments TPA3110 chip to deliver excellent sound quality for budget-friendly price.

14 in stock

SKU: AA-AB32996 Categories: ,
Description

Highlights

  • Pre-assembled, pre-tested
  • Superb sound quality
  • Perfect Class-D architecture
  • Two channels—each up to 15W
  • Up to 88% efficiency
  • Does not require a heat sink for most applications

 

Product details

Sure Electronics AA-AB32996 2x15W 8 Ohm TPA3110 Class-D Audio Amplifier Board

Tip:  Take a look at the table in this blogpost to see which power supply to choose for this product.

 

This stereo audio amplifier board delivers 15W output power per channel into an 8Ohm load. The circuit is based on a Tripath-style Texas Instruments TPA3110 chip, featuring high-efficiency and high performance with low THD+N and high SNR. This board supports PBTL, through a simple switch. Therefor the amplifier can be configured as mono 30W audio amplifier. In addition, AA-AB32996 supports not only single-ended input but also differential input. Low output power, compact size and high reliability making it suitable for DIY audio, home audio, industrial audio applications, kiosk, self-service equipment like vending machine, ticket machine, guide machine and so on. A 10 – 24 VDC power supply is required.

 

Connections:

 width=

Specifications

Article number AA-AB32996
EAN 0691046948687
Rated power output 2 x 15 watts / 1x 30 watts at 8 ohms
Minimum load 4.8 ohms
Efficiency 87.2 %
Signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) 94.4 dB
Distortion 0.0257 % THD at 1 kHz, 8 ohms, 1 watt / 0.36 % THD at 1 kHz, 8 ohms, 10 watts
Frequency response 20 – 20,000 Hz
Gain 25 dB
Input sensitivity 0.59 V
Input impedance 22k ohms
Amplifier Classification Class D
Circuit Topology Texas Instruments TPA3110
Speaker output channels 2
Input connection type RCA / Screw terminal
Speaker output connection type Screw terminal / PCB solder connection
DSP function –
Bluetooth –
EQ Adjustment –
Power Requirements 10 – 24 VDC
Power inlet connector 2.5 mm DC jack / Screw terminal
Current limit 2.2 A
Under/over voltage protection –
Dimensions (L x W x H) 91 x 69 x 17 mm
Mounting hole spacing 84 x 61 mm
Mounting hole diameter 3.5 mm
Article number AA-AB32996
EAN 0691046948687
Additional information
Rated power output2 x 15 watts / 1x 30 watts at 8 ohms
Minimum load4.8 ohms
Efficiency87.2 %
Signal-to-noise ratio (SNR)94.4 dB
Distortion0.0257 % THD at 1 kHz, 8 ohms, 1 watt / 0.36 % THD at 1 kHz, 8 ohms, 10 watts
Frequency response20 – 20,000 Hz
Gain25 dB
Input sensitivity0.59 V
Input impedance22k ohms
Amplifier classificationClass-D
Circuit TopologyTexas Instruments TPA3110
Speaker output channels2
Input connection typeRCA / Screw terminal
Speaker output connection typeScrew terminal / PCB solder connection
Power Requirements10 – 24 VDC
Power inlet connector2.5 mm DC jack / Screw terminal
Current limit2.2 A
Dimensions (L x W x H)91 x 69 x 17 mm
Mounting hole spacing84 x 61 mm
Mounting Hole Diameter3.5 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping