SEAS Prestige CA12RCY – H1152-08 4.5″ Coated Paper Cone Woofer

€109.95

Seas Prestige CA12RCY – H1152-08 4.5″ Coated Paper Cone Woofer

1 in stock

SKU: CA12RCY Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Natural rubber surround and handcoated paper cone with coated fabric dust cap, reduce resonances and distortion
  • Large magnet system and symmetrical driving force
  • Very large magnet system allows a reasonable efficiency and a low Q

 

Product details

 

Natural rubber surround and handcoated paper cone with coated fabric dust cap, reduce resonances and distortion. Large magnet system and a symmetrical driving force accomplished through a special coil winding technique for the voice coil gives an excellent linearity. Very large magnet system provides a reasonable efficiency and a low Q.

 

Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflexion, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

Specifications

Article number CA12RCY
EAN 0696277269860
Woofer Series Prestige
Woofer Type Midwoofer
Nominal Diameter 4.5 " | 119 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 60 W
Power Handling (max) 200 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 86 dB
Frequency Response 45 – 5000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 26 mm
Magnet Weight 0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 6.4 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 1.05 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 57 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 2.17
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.36
Total Q (Qts) 0.31
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 6.1 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.3 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 55 cm²
BL Product (BL) 6.35 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 5 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 1.04 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Paper
Surround Material Rubber
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter 124 mm
Overall Depth 58.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 95.8 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 110.8 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number CA12RCY
EAN 0696277269860
Additional information
Woofer SeriesPrestige
Woofer TypeMidwoofer
Nominal Diameter4.5 ” | 119 mm
Power Handling (RMS)60 W
Power Handling (max)200 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)86 dB
Frequency response45 – 5000 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter26 mm
Magnet Weight0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re)6.4 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)1.05 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)57 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)2.17
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.36
Total Q (Qts)0.31
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)6.1 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.3 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)55 cm2
BL Product (BL)6.35 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)5 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)1.04 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialPaper
Surround MaterialRubber
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter124 mm
Overall Depth58.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter95.8 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter110.8 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping