SEAS Excel W26FX001 – E0026-08S 10″ Aluminum Alloy Cone Woofer

€629.95

Seas Excel W26FX001 – E0026-08S 10″ Aluminum Alloy Cone Woofer

2 in stock

SKU: W26FX001 Categories: , ,
Description

Highlights

  • Long term power handling (RMS) is 150 Watts
  • Tremendous bass precision provided by its stiff cone made from aluminum/magnesium alloy
  • Gold plated terminals mounted on a glass fiber reinforced plate to reduce contact resistance and improve reliability

 

Product details

 

The extremely stiff cone made from aluminum/magnesium alloy gives tremendous bass precision. 2” diameter high temperature voice coil with black anodized aluminum coil former for high power handling and reduced power compression.

 

Heavy copper rings mounted above and below the T-shaped pole piece reduce non linear and modulation distortion and increase overload margin. Extremely stiff and stable injection molded metal basket keeps the critical components in perfect alignment. Large windows in the basket both above and below the spider reduce sound reflexion, air flow noise and cavity resonance to a minimum.

 

A solid copper phase plug enhances the performance of the copper rings and improves heat conduction away from the pole piece. Gold plated terminals mounted on a glass fiber reinforced plate to reduce contact resistance and improve reliability.

Specifications

Article number W26FX001
EAN 0696277270224
Woofer Series SEAS Excel Series
Woofer Type Midwoofer
Nominal Diameter 4.5 " | 119 mm
Power Handling (RMS) 70 W
Power Handling (max) 200 W
Impedance (Z) 8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V) 84.0 dB
Frequency Response 60 – 3500 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter 26 mm
Magnet Weight 0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re) 5.6 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.43 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 45 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms) 2.50
Electromagnetic Q (Qes) 0.42
Total Q (Qts) 0.36
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms) 7.5 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 1.7 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd) 50 cm²
BL Product (BL) 5.4 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas) 6 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax) 3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms) 0.87 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm Material Magnesium
Surround Material Rubber
Basket / Frame Material Injection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter 119 mm
Overall Depth 66.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter 90 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter 110.8 mm
# Mounting Holes 6
Mounting Hole Diameter 5.0 mm
Article number W26FX001
EAN 0696277270224
Additional information
Woofer SeriesSEAS Excel series
Woofer TypeMidwoofer
Nominal Diameter4.5 ” | 119 mm
Power Handling (RMS)70 W
Power Handling (max)200 W
Impedance (Z)8 Ω
Sensitivity (SPL at 1m / 2.83V)84.0 dB
Frequency response60 – 3500 Hz
Voice Coil Diameter26 mm
Magnet Weight0.42 kg
DC Resistance (Re)5.6 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.43 mH
Resonant Frequency (Fs)45 Hz
Mechanical Q (Qms)2.50
Electromagnetic Q (Qes)0.42
Total Q (Qts)0.36
Diaphragm Mass Inc. Airload (Mms)7.5 g
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)1.7 mm/N
Surface Area of Cone (Sd)50 cm²
BL Product (BL)5.4 N/A
Compliance Equivalent Volume (Vas)6 L
Maximum Linear Excursion (Xmax)3 mm
Driver's Mechanical Losses (Rms)0.87 Ns/m
Cone / Diaphragm MaterialMagnesium
Surround MaterialRubber
Basket / Frame MaterialInjection moulded metal
Overall Outside Diameter119 mm
Overall Depth66.5 mm
Baffle Cutout Diameter90 mm
Bolt Circle Diameter110.8 mm
# Mounting Holes6
Mounting Hole Diameter5.0 mm
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping