Sure Electronics AA-AB33184 4x100W TDA7498 Class-D Amplifier Board

€66.45

Two TDA7498 Class-D amplifier ICs are used on this amplifier board to produce up to 100W into four channels.

5 in stock

SKU: AA-AB33184 Categories: ,
Description

Highlights

  • 4 x 100W Class-D amplifier
  • Small footprint for space limited applications
  • Perfect amplifier for bi-amp applications
  • Built-in cooling fan and over-temp protection circuit
  • 14 to 39 VDC power supply required

 

Product details

Sure Electronics AA-AB33184 4x100W TDA7498 Class-D Amplifier Board

Tip:  Take a look at the table in this blogpost to see which power supply to choose for this product.

 

This amplifier board features two state-of-the-art, two-channel Class-D TDA7498 ICs, which deliver up to 100 watts per channel. The small 9.14cm wide by 12.2cm long footprint allows this amplifier board to be used in many applications were size constraints limit the use of conventional amplifiers. Additionally, separate inputs and outputs make this amplifier board perfect for bi-amplifier use. Just add a 14 to 39 VDC power supply, signal source, and speakers!

 

A low noise cooling fan is mounted atop the robust heatsink to maximize heat dissipation. Thermal, over/under voltage, and current protection circuits are also included to extend the longevity of the amplifier board. Four fixed gain settings are available to allow for volume control at the source, and dual stereo RCA line-level inputs are pre-attached. Mounting holes are provided as-is a 2.5 mm x 5.5 mm power jack for quick connection. Screw-down phoenix-type terminals are included for quick speaker wire connection.

 

Features: 
• Two Class-D TDA7498 amplifier ICs
• Heatsink with attached fan
• Pre-drilled mounting holes
• Over-temperature, over/under voltage, and over current protection circuits
• Phoenix-type speaker terminals
• Four line-level RCA inputs

 

Specifications:
• Power output (w/ 36 VDC power supply): 100W x 4 (6 ohms, THD 10%), 80W x 4 (8 ohms, THD 10%), 78W x 4 (6 ohms, THD 1%) 
• Frequency response: 22 to 22,000 Hz
• Minimum impedance: 4 ohms
• Recommended power supply: 14 to 39 VDC, 12A regulated
• Fixed gain settings: 25.6 dB, 31.6 dB, 35.1 dB, 37.6 dB
• Power input jack: 2.5 x 5.5 mm, center-positive
• Dimensions: 15.2 L x 11.4cm W x 3.56cm H

 

Typical Performance Graphs:
 
Frequency response:

 width=

 

Noise Floor:

 width=

 

THD+N VS Frequency:

 width=

 

Thermal Image:

 width=

 

All parameters were tested with Rohde & Schwarz UPV audio analyzer and AP AUX0025 filter with AES17 filter enabled.

Specifications

Article number AA-AB33184
EAN 0844632096693
Rated power output 4 x 100 watts at 6 ohms
Minimum load 6 ohms
Efficiency 90 %
Signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) –
Distortion –
Frequency response 20 – 20,000 Hz
Gain 25.6 – 37.6 dB (switchable)
Input sensitivity <p>1286 mV at 25.6 dB<br />723 mV at 31.6 dB<br />430 mV at 35.1 dB<br />323 mV at 37.6 dB</p>
Input impedance 60k ohms
Amplifier Classification Class D
Circuit Topology STMicroelectronics TDA7498
Speaker output channels 4
Input connection type <p>RCA<br />PCB solder connection</p>
Speaker output connection type <p>Screw terminals<br />PCB solder connection</p>
DSP function –
Bluetooth –
EQ Adjustment –
Power Requirements 14 – 39 VDC
Power inlet connector <p>DC jack (5.5 mm)<br />screw terminals</p>
Current limit 7 A
Under/over voltage protection check
Dimensions (L x W x H) 152.4 x 114.3 mm
Mounting hole spacing 142.7 x 104.1 mm
Mounting hole diameter 1.55 mm
Power output (w/ 36 VDC power supply) 100W x 4 (6 ohms, THD 10%), 80W x 4 (8 ohms, THD 10%), 78W x 4 (6 ohms, THD 1%)
Minimum impedance 4 ohms
Recommended power supply 14 to 39 VDC, 12A regulated
Fixed gain settings 25.6 dB, 31.6 dB, 35.1 dB, 37.6 dB
Power input jack 2.5 x 5.5 mm, center-positive
Dimensions 15.2 L x 11.4cm W x 3.56cm H
Article number AA-AB33184
EAN 0844632096693
Additional information
Rated power output4 x 100 watts at 6 ohms
Minimum load6 ohms
Efficiency90 %
Frequency response20 – 20,000 Hz
Gain25.6 – 37.6 dB (switchable)
Input sensitivity1286 mV at 25.6 dB723 mV at 31.6 dB430 mV at 35.1 dB323 mV at 37.6 dB
Input impedance60k ohms
Amplifier classificationClass-D
Circuit TopologySTMicroelectronics TDA7498
Speaker output channels4
Input connection typeRCAPCB solder connection
Speaker output connection typeScrew terminalsPCB solder connection
Power Requirements14 – 39 VDC
Power inlet connectorDC jack (5.5 mm)screw terminals
Current limit7 A
Under/over voltage protectioncheck
Dimensions (L x W x H)152.4 x 114.3 mm
Mounting hole spacing142.7 x 104.1 mm
Mounting Hole Diameter1.55 mm
Power output (w/ 36 VDC power supply)100W x 4 (6 ohms, THD 10%), 80W x 4 (8 ohms, THD 10%), 78W x 4 (6 ohms, THD 1%)
Minimum impedance4 ohms
Fixed gain settings25.6 dB, 31.6 dB, 35.1 dB, 37.6 dB
Power input jack2.5 x 5.5 mm, center-positive
Dimensions15.2 L x 11.4cm W x 3.56cm H
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping