Xcite Xtreme XTB40-8 Low Frequency Sound Exciter

€49.95

The XTB40-8 Audio Exciter from the Xtreme Series is engineered for superior bass performance and rugged durability. Designed in Germany, this high-quality exciter is perfect for applications requiring deep bass and robust sound output in a durable form factor.

Available on backorder

SKU: XTB40-8 Categories: ,
Description

Highlights of the XTB40-8 Audio Exciter

  • Exceptional bass performance: Frequency range from 25 Hz to 1 kHz
  • High power handling with a maximum long-term power of 160 W
  • Rugged aluminum body with black steel suspension for enhanced durability
  • Advanced motor efficiency factor (β) of 13.8 dB for optimal performance

 

Product details XTB40-8 Audio Exciter

Xcite XTB40-8 Audio Exciter – High-performance bass exciter built for demanding audio applications.

 

The XTB40-8 Audio Exciter is designed to deliver powerful bass with precision and reliability. Featuring a 4-layer, 40 mm voice coil and a nominal impedance of 8 Ohms, this exciter can handle up to 160 W of power for sustained performance. Its frequency range of 25 Hz to 1 kHz ensures rich and detailed low-frequency audio reproduction.

 

With a total height of 31.0 mm and an outer diameter of 65.0 mm, the XTB40-8 is compact yet robust, making it suitable for integration into various professional audio setups. Its linear Xmax of ±2.5 mm allows for significant displacement, enabling deep bass output while maintaining low distortion. The rugged aluminum body and black steel suspension ensure durability and reliability in demanding environments. Optimized for reduced harmonic and intermodulation distortions, the XTB40-8 is the ideal choice for audiophiles and professionals looking for high-quality bass performance in their audio projects.

 

Specifications

Article number XTB40-8
EAN 9506185848679
Type Bass Exciter
Power Handling (RMS) 80 Watts
Power Handling (max) 160 Watts
Impedance 8 Ω
Frequency Response 25 –1.000 Hz
Resonant Frequency (Fs) 29.9 Hz
DC Resistance (Re) 7.26 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le) 0.32 mH
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms) 0.09
BL Product (BL) 13.2
Voice Coil Diameter 40 mm
Overall Outside Diameter 65.0 mm Ø
Overall Depth 31.0 mm
Mounting surface dimensions 46.0 mm outside Ø
Mounting type 3M VHB adhesive pre-applied
Weight 319 grams
plus Extreme Bass
min Relatively heavy for an exciter
Article number XTB40-8
EAN 9506185848679
Additional information
Power Handling (RMS)80 Watts
Power Handling (max)160 watts
Impedance8 Ω
Frequency response25 –1.000 Hz
Resonant Frequency (Fs)29.9 Hz
DC Resistance (Re)7.26 Ω
Voice Coil Inductance (Le)0.32 mH
Mechanical Compliance of Suspension (Cms)0.09
BL Product (BL)13.2
Voice Coil Diameter40 mm
Overall Outside Diameter65.0 mm Ø
Overall Depth31.0 mm
Mounting surface dimensions46.0 mm outside Ø
Mounting type3M VHB adhesive pre-applied
Weight319 grams
Shipping & Delivery
USPS Fast Shipping